Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Navigating dataset.tables.rows

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Sir,

Sir I want to work with VB.Net without using controls for sqlconnection, sqladapter and dataset.  So I created all this objects through coding. and it is working fine.
I am using bindingcontext class for movenext,movelast etc.  I did not use datagrid.  All controls are text boxes. during the form load records will be displayed in the screen. I want to find some records in the existing dataset.table(0) and display that record in the screen. I can find the record in dataset.  But cannot nvagate to that record to display instead first record displayed in the screen during the form load.  total row count is available, but current row number is not  getting.  If it is available I can say bm.position = row number(bm is instance of Class).

Please Help me, remember I am not using datagrid

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:adwat
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KGreg earned 672 total points
ID: 12163871
You need to preload your dataset before you set the binding context..  try creating a procedure that fills it.. then set the binding context..

here is an example where I look for the 25th entry


    dim objDas as new DataSet

    Private Sub frmMain_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        FillDataSet(objdas)
        Me.BindingContext(objdas, "myTable").Position = 25
    End Sub

I hope this helps you,

KGREG
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:123654789987
123654789987 earned 664 total points
ID: 12166823
look at the following link. It gives a clear description of using Binding context

http://www.startvbdotnet.com/ado/dataentry.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wguerram
wguerram earned 664 total points
ID: 12169629

'You have to specify the column where you will search the value.

dataset.Tables(0).DefaultView.Sort = "KeyColumn"

bm.Position = dataset.Tables(0).DefaultView.Find("ValueToSearch") 'Returns the row index
0