Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting an error when compiling Firefox

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello all,

I am trying to successfully compile Firefox 10 pre-release using Mandrake 10.01 and the 2.6.3-7mdk kernel.  When I executed ./configure, everything finished fine.  However when I did a 'make' it had an error.  Here is what it said:

In file included from /usr/include/math.h:362,
                 from nsStackFrameUnix.cpp:38:
/usr/include/bits/mathinline.h: In function `long double __expm1l(long double)':
/usr/include/bits/mathinline.h:385: error: ISO C++ forbids omitting the middle t
erm of a ?: expression
/usr/include/bits/mathinline.h: In function `double expm1(double)':
/usr/include/bits/mathinline.h:541: error: ISO C++ forbids omitting the middle t
erm of a ?: expression
/usr/include/bits/mathinline.h: In function `float expm1f(float)':
/usr/include/bits/mathinline.h:541: error: ISO C++ forbids omitting the middle t
erm of a ?: expression
/usr/include/bits/mathinline.h: In function `long double expm1l(long double)':
/usr/include/bits/mathinline.h:541: error: ISO C++ forbids omitting the middle t
erm of a ?: expression
gmake[3]: *** [nsStackFrameUnix.o] Error 1
gmake[2]: *** [libs] Error 2
gmake[1]: *** [tier_2] Error 2
make: *** [default] Error 2


I am not a programmer and am new to conpiling.  Any ideas what I need to do to fix this?

Many thanks in advance.

Johnathon
0
Comment
Question by:jballread
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12166039
I don't have a copy of MD 10.01 to look at, so what does line 385 of /usr/include/bits/mathinline.h contain?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 12167164
In /usr/include/bits/mathinline.h, declare a variable, char phony;
all error lines will have expressions like
(a>b)?:blah;
in between ? and : just write phony=0

sorry, dont have a more elegant precise solution at the moment, but same should be achievable by setting some compiler flags to drop strict ISO C++ checking ... flip through gcc maunal you have time ... or look for string ISO in compiler flags and try disabling it
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:guynumber5764
guynumber5764 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12175021
Do you even have to declare a variable?  How about

(a>b)?0:blah;
0