Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Embed font files to the PDF from the report server

Posted on 2004-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have installed barcode fonts in my oracle report server and generated report in PDF format. I am not able to view the barcodes in different machine where barcode fonts are not installed.  I have read that, PDF document can hold font files.  How can we embed the font files to the PDF from the report server.
0
Comment
Question by:william_jwd
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geotiger earned 2000 total points
ID: 12164572

I do not know whether this information is going to help you if you do not have barcode font: http://www.bizfonts.com/free/.

Here is the information on how to install the barcode font in Oracle report:
http://idautomation.com/fonts/tools/oracle/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:william_jwd
ID: 12165961
Thanks geotiger.  I solved my problem in a different way.  I am not using idautomation, but the links you have posted helped me to solve this.

Thanks,
William.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpeterse
ID: 14837960
For anyone pulling this "solution" up in a search, the Metalink note # 171464.1 should be updated with some more information within a day or two.  I've just completed a month long TAR with Oracle on how exactly to get the IDAutomation barcode fonts to display in Reports6i in a unix environment.  Not easy to be sure, but once you get the OS to recognize the fonts, you're most of the way there.  The key is in the uifont.ali file in the oracle tree - this provides a mapping for the unix barcode font to the some one in windows.  Case sensitivity is important as is having a [ PDF ] section within that uifont.ali file.  Check out that Metalink note - it represents alot of my sweat and frustration! Also - be sure to have a printer configured on your system.  
0