Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No Password Required setting for Windows NT and AD

Posted on 2004-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
In my windows NT network I have the group password parameters set to require a password for each account.  However for a few of the accounts I have them set to require no password.  Will this override my global settings in that these accounts will not require passwords? (I'm almost certain that it will but I just want to make sure).

Also, is this the same for Active Directory?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:JamesCbury
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeDevWiz earned 750 total points
ID: 12165884
Global policy, as a rule, overrides local policy.  This protects the users from themselves.  However, if you log onto a local account (as opposed to a domain account), the global policy doesn't apply.  This can be used as a "work-around" of sorts to your problem:  create local accounts for the users you don't want to require a password for on each machine you want them to access.  They won't automatically have access to the domain resources, but it will fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 12170155
correct.
-rich
0