Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Save Error "Handle is Invalid"

Posted on 2004-09-27
13
Medium Priority
?
2,054 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I recently received a new computer at work with XP SP2 on it. I have been running Crystal Reports 8.5 SP3 on it with no problem until I tried to create a report from scratch today and save it. I get an error that indicates "The handle is invalid". I can create that same report on my old computer and save it, then modify it on my new computer and save it. It only seems to happen on new reports.
0
Comment
Question by:cpiepmeier
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12164209
CR8.5 isn't fully supported on WinXP so there's no telling what kind of errors you'll get.  Unfortunately the folks at B.O. won't even talk to you about it other than to say it's unsupported.

I'm sorry to say that your best option is to upgrade Crystal or downgrade your OS.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12164296
Crystal Reports 8.5 is supported on XP, but Business Objects doesn't guarantee comptability.  SP2 may cause some problems, as it did for quite a few applications.

That being said, can you not save any new reports at all?  Are you using XP Professional or Home?  I have XP Professional SP1 on my work laptop with CR 8.5, 9 and 10 - all of which work fine.  I also have CR 8.5 installed on my home pc, which is XP Home SP2 - no problems, there either.

Can you provide the complete error message?  Also, what type of report did you create?  Plain text, graphics, charts, etc...

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpiepmeier
ID: 12164971
I can't save any new reports. I tried it against several different types of tables/databases that I normally use. I just added one field and tried to save the report. I am using XP Professional and I can't upgrade Crystal because we are using an older Progress database for one of our systems that doesn't work with CR9. The complete error message is "The handle is invalid".

I am reluctant to remove XP SP2 because I am afraid something else bad might happen.

Craig
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12168460
At what point did you get the error message - only when you tried to save a new report?  You could run the new report okay before creating it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpiepmeier
ID: 12168830
I can run the new report. It only gives me the error when I try to save.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 375 total points
ID: 12168942
Sorry Craig, I don't have any ideas for you.  

I don't have an outlook as positive as Kurt's about using 8.5 with XP - I did it for a while and had odd problems coming up often (problems which many times were specific to one machine but didn't occur on another).  I wish there was something I could tell you to try...

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpiepmeier
ID: 12169942
I think I will close this question and assume it is a problem with 8.5 and XP or XP SP2. Thanks for your assistance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Avilin
ID: 12291894
Ugh I am having the same problem.  I googled this and this is the only response on the net that I can find.  I debated shelling out the $9.95 to EE for this - but it was a "5 star" answer so I assumed it was going to solve my problem.   I know I am whining to the wrong people - but what frustration!

Exact same problem described I am having.  Create new report - add a SQL DB - change ANYTHING on the report and try to save and I get "The handle is invalid."  Of course I discovered this after spending a couple hours creating the report before saving it for the first time.  I have tried saving to local drives, network drives, floppy - all the same.  Also have CRW 9 and it does something weird as well.  It will  not let me create a connection to the DB at all with OLE.  I use ODBC and it will let me add the tables, but then it will not let me use the visual linking editor to link the tables.  It acts like it does not even know that it is connected to a DB at all.

I can open an existing 8.5 report and make changes and save.  So as a hack I thought I would open an existing report, copy and paste my entire report over to this existing report - hey at least it would save my reort I created.  Nope - same thing.  It is something to do with connecting to the DB that has gotten messed up with SP2.

This one report is not a big deal but I am heading out to a big client for a trip all next week where I will be needing to make report changes for them.  I really do not want to take the hassle to uninstall SP2.

I have XP Pro SP2, CRW 8.5 and 9, .NET, SQL 2000

Any other ideas?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpiepmeier
ID: 12293406
I have found people who are successfully using XP Pro and CRW 8.5. I now see that the Cystal web site recommends against installing SP2. I keep hoping for a patch. I am still able to create then save reports on a Windows 2000 machine and open/refresh them on my XP Pro SP2 computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Avilin
ID: 12322950
DanielDR - a poster over at the BusinessObjects forum is my new best friend.  He posted a solution that seems to work for me:
http://support.businessobjects.com/forums/message.asp?fid=7&sk=5&ps=25&pn=7&mid=126926#m126926

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12323724
So simple, yet so many of us forget that feature is there!  I just used it last week because one of my kid's programs won't run in XP.  cpiepmeier - give it a whirl!

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpiepmeier
ID: 12325592
It does work! For those of you who may be slow like me, you right click on the crw32.exe file in the Crystal program folder, select properties, and go to the tab for Compatibilty, then check the "Run this program in compatibility mode for" and select "Windows 2000" from the pull down list.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ctkm0825
ID: 13189887
i also had the same problem.  i just got a new laptop and have windows xp and went ahead to install sp2.  I also followed the suggestion of DanielDR at the BusinessObjects forum.  changed the compatibility mode for crw32.exe and no more invalid handle error messages.  damn , how annoying it was for a half a day in front of the client no less.
0