Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Home wired to wireless network configuration

Posted on 2004-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a wired home network using a Linksys BEFSR41 router to network my cable modem to three PCs.  One on the first floor (where the cable modem is located) and two in the basement.  From one of the outputs in the basement, I want to add a wireless extension that will allow wireless broadband distribution to two PCs and a video projector.  One PC is a laptop that already has wireless capability.  The other is a home theater PC that currently has no network card.  The projector has an RJ-45 Ethernet input.  

What system hardware do I need to add?  Do I need a router or access point to distribute the wireless signal in the basement?  I know I will then need a PCI wireless adapter for the HTPC.  Do I need a wireless bridge to interface with the projector?

Also, any particular recommended hardware?  Brands and/or models would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:cwmeco
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rustyrpage
rustyrpage earned 375 total points
ID: 12165150
You will definetely need a wireless access point to go downstairs...then you will need a wireless card of some sort for the HTPC (I would recommend USB with an extension to make it have better signal quality.  As for the projector, that is a tough one, I will need to look into it...what does the projector do with an ethernet port?  Have you ever used it before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwmeco
ID: 12165267
The HTPC will only be about 15-20 feet from the access point and with line of sight.  The USB would probably give me more flexibility for mounting the antenna inside the AV cabinet.

I haven't used the port on the projector, in fact I don't have the projector yet.  The press release says it has an Ethernet connector for "complete AV system integration via IP protocol".  I think it will offer dynamic gamma analysis and adjustments in interface with a Sony website.  Its speculation at this point since the projector won't ship until next month.  Just trying to get a system configuration going in anticipation.


Chuck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DeviceMangler earned 375 total points
ID: 12166105
Your best bet on the projector will probably be a wireless bridge, which connects Ethernet devices to wireless networks.  You can do research to see which one would best suit your needs, but the Linksys WET11 has worked very well for me.  And keep in mind that it requires no software drivers, an important point for your projector.
0