[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable MSN Messenger 6.2 at startup: how?

Posted on 2004-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi.

Could anybody tell me how to disable "MSN Messenger 6.2" at startup please.

I have had a go at preventing it from starting up by unchecking its entry in "startup" (through "System Configuration Utility"). However, when booting up the system again the entry is re-checked and it starts up again as usual.

How do I overcome this and effectively prevent the program from automatically opening at system start up?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:timclyma
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 160 total points
ID: 12164379
Are you sure you are disabling the exe file msnmsgr.exe going to startup tab in msconfig ?

Also have you tried doing this going to MSN messenger
open MSN messenger
go to tools --> options --> general
and uncheck

Automatically run messenger when I logon windows
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:caza13
caza13 earned 120 total points
ID: 12164389
Open MSN Messenger and open the Tools menu then select Options.  In the Options window under the General tab clear the check-box beside "Automatically run Messenger when I log on to Windows".  Then select OK.
0