[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mail rejected due to execssive spam

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are getting reports from someone trying to email us that any messages they send us are bouncing back to them. We are trying to determine if this is a restriction on their outgoing SMTP server, or if it's a problem with our incoming SMTP server.  Here is the message they receive when they try to send us mail:

From: postmaster@SPAMKiller.pjm.local
[mailto:postmaster@SPAMKiller.pjm.local]
Sent: Monday, September 27, 2004 1:33 PM
To: theirname@theirdomain.com
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Delivery to the following recipients failed.

       myname@ourdomain.com

Reporting-MTA: dns;spamkiller.pjm.local
Received-From-MTA: dns;exmail.pjm.local
Arrival-Date: Mon, 27 Sep 2004 13:32:37 -0500

Final-Recipient: rfc822;myname@ourdomain.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.0.0
Diagnostic-Code: smtp;553 24.242.184.68 mail rejected due to excessive spam (bogus helo)

Thank you for any help anyone can provide!

(Note: I replaced the real email addresses with theirname@theirdomain.com and myname@ourdomain.com for privacy.)
0
Comment
Question by:eentc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 420 total points
ID: 12164408
OK, "Status: 5.0.0" tells you it is a permanent (as opposed the transient) failure. Error codes starting with "4" are "temporary" failures meaning the operation will be retried.

Does your organization use an inbound relay? That is, is there an SMTP relay that sits between your organization's SMTP server and the Internet. Looks like "spamkiller.pjm.local" (an obfuscated name, I assume) is rejecting their mail and it never reaches your system. Or does your system employ the SpamKiller product?

Anyway, looks like either your system is rejecting them, or an intermediate relay between your system and them is doing the rejection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eentc
ID: 12165637
We do not employ spamkiller. We have our email accounts with godaddy.com which does have spam filtering, but we've got all of the spam filtering off. We've even called them to turn additional spam filtering features off because we did have some problems in the past when they blocked certain IP ranges and domains. They ensured us they are not doing that any more.  I wish these companies would realize they are blocking too much legitamate email and that just blocking an IP range or domain name is not very effective.  I will talk to this person to see if they know what's going on with their side, or see if they could try a different SMTP server.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cagri
cagri earned 80 total points
ID: 12168273
Dear Eentc,

SpamKiller is a client side anti-spam application from McAfee which is a small software residing on the end users PC watching spams received via POP3/IMAP.

Also, having a non-sense e-mail address like SPAMKiller.pjm.local makes me think that this might be the end-user himself (or his/her PC) somehow installed the anti-spam product.

Maybe this is a minor probability for your case but it worth to check. Otherwise it must be your ISP still blocking something.

Hope this helps,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eentc
ID: 12186254
I received an email from our ISP who indicated there is a problem with the sender's mail system, which indicated the name spamkiller.pjm.local was not being resolved to a valid internet IP address (obvious), and that is probably the cause of the problem. I tried sending a message to an invalid email address from our ISP's SMTP server and received a similarly formed bounceback, which led me to identify the cause being Godaddy rejecting the mail because something was invalid.  I'll write back here once I confirm this, at which time I will probably accept PsiCop's response, with assistance from cagri (split points).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eentc
ID: 12301579
After a lot of back and forth with this person, we finally convinced them the problem was on their side. They had their IT person make some changes and viola, we are now receiving email from them again. I was unable to find out exactly what they changed, but I am pretty sure it had to do with changing that FQDN to a valid Internet domain name.
0