Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Best Laid Plans (sanity check)

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to invest in a laptop, and I want it to be able to run a variety of OSes under VMWare.

I'm looking at the Fujitsu-Siemens N5010 (3.2 GHz P4, 2 GB RAM, 80 GB disk, 10/100 NIC, more details at --> http://webshop.fujitsupc.com/fpc/Ecommerce/buildseriesbean.do?series=N5)

Specifically, I want to run SUSE Professional 9.1 as the host OS, then VMWare atop that. I'd like to host Solaris X86, NetWare and Windoze.

Does anyone see any problems with this idea? Does anyone know of specific problems between SUSE 9.1 and this model of Fujitsu? Am I insane or just a masochist?
0
Comment
Question by:PsiCop
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ZENworker
ZENworker earned 400 total points
ID: 12166132
I think your solution is sound however; I haven't had much luck in the long-term reliability with the Life Book series. We get about one – two years out of the 1000’s and then they are parts only.

ZENworker
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12166426
Hmmmm...longevity is of concern to me. I can't drop this kinda change every 1-2 years. I've read some other forums and folx were praising the LB5010 in particular (which seems to be the Fujitsu high-end) for ruggedness. Computer mag reviewers seemed up on it too.

I was also thinking of something in the IBM T-series, but cost is the concern there.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dufduf earned 600 total points
ID: 12166527
I don't really know much about Linux on laptops, but these guys might:
http://www.linux-on-laptops.com/

There was on report with N5010, Suse:
http://www.xcgtech.com/laptux/

0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12169639
Thanks, dufduf. The link was helpful. I now know that SUSE Pro 9.1 *can* be done on the N5010.

I checked the IBM T-42, which seems to be the closest to the LB N5010. The closest IBM model I could find was slightly slower (3.0 GHz as opposed to 3.2 GHz), had less maximum RAM (1 GB instead of 2 GB), and half the disk (40 GB instead of 80 GB). The price was $600 less, but those reductions in performance are too much (I could stomach the disk and CPU reductions if the RAM wasn't so limited - I need plenty of RAM for my VMWare environment).
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12173278
Well, I went and did it - ordered the N5010. I'll try to post back here next month about how it went.

Points to dufduf for the helpful link and for ZW for his practical experiences.
0