Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accepting Returns

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a multiline text box followed by a command button.  When the command button is pressed, it takes the text in the multiline box and sends it over a LAN (net send).  Is there a way to accomplish this same task, by pressing ENTER in the text box after the message is typed?
0
Comment
Question by:fattumsdad
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 12164603
Is this a Windows app or web app?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:w_shaila
w_shaila earned 400 total points
ID: 12164612
private void textBox1_KeyPress(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs e)
            {
                  if (e.KeyChar == (char)13)
                  {
                        MessageBox.Show("Test");
                  }
            }


For Example Sake I am using MessageBox . you can write the same code where you have written in button control
or write a generic function which you can call in button Click and in the above code
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GrumbleBot earned 1200 total points
ID: 12164973
You could also select the command button on the forms AcceptButton property. If this is a winform that is. not sure if it works on web from or not. This will make that the default button on the form and when enter is pressed it is the same as clicking on the command button.

Good luck
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dsabo
dsabo earned 400 total points
ID: 12165179
You could handle the keyup or keydown event. I recomend the keyup event...

private void txtUsr_KeyUp(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs e)
{
        if(e.KeyData == System.Windows.Forms.Keys.Enter)
        {
      //your code here
         }
}

I hope this helps, David S
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fattumsdad
ID: 12165627
Do I have to set any specific properties on txtMessage (the multiline text box)?  None of the above code is working...  when I press enter, it just puts me to the next line on the text box.  I tried AcceptsReturn true and false...  neither work :(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thedude112286
ID: 12165721
You need to register your function with the text box's keyup or keypress event.  For example:

to catch keypress:
TextBox tb...
// this is an event set to call your delegate
tb.KeyPress += new KeyPressEventHandler(tb_KeyPress);
...

//This was coppied from w_shaila's post
private void tb_KeyPress(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs e)
          {
               if (e.KeyChar == (char)13)
               {
                    MessageBox.Show("Test");
               }
          }
0