Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

last modified using javascript

Posted on 2004-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello

Please help!  Where do i put this and how do you make it come out in the page

<script type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript" >
<!--
document.write("This page was last updated on + document.lastModified)
// -->
</script>

I already typed this at the bottom of my cfm page but i cant see it when i tried to view my page in IE

Thanks.   New in javascript here.

0
Comment
Question by:mdbbound
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
reggi635 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12164656
You Missed a "
Try this:

<script type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript" >
<!--
document.write("This page was last updated on" + document.lastModified)
// -->
</script>


REGGI
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 12165587
Hello mdbbound!

In addition to reggi635, probably missed something ".value".

So, it will be :

<script type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript" >
<!--
document.write("This page was last updated on" + document.lastModified.value);
// -->
</script>

Just try.


Goodluck!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdbbound
ID: 12165597
Thanks REGGI, I also missed a >> ; <<

Here, i like to share it to everyone,

<script type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript" >
            <!--
                  document.writeln("*** This page was last modified on" +" " + document.lastModified + " ***");
            // -->
            </script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdbbound
ID: 12165612
HI eNTRANCE2002,

I added the .value and it says "Last modified on undefined"

Thanks for trying to help anyway, i appreciate it.

0