Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C++, sorting an array and dumping duplicate values

Posted on 2004-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an array that was bubble sorted alphabetically.  Now I have the array but have duplicate values.  I want to print out the array but not print the duplicate values.  We are about 4 weeks into the course so I'm hoping the solution is not too complex
0
Comment
Question by:police45s
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pek99 earned 375 total points
ID: 12164721
when dumping the array of strings, remember the pointer of the previously printed one, make strcmp, or other string
comparation with the current string and print only when it is different.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:avi247
ID: 12165161
Heres a pseudo code..assuming the array is sorted.


   i = 0
   j = i + 1

 For loop = 0 to ARRAY_SIZE {
    If (arr(j) != arr(i)){
      Print arr(i)
      i = j        
    }
     j++      
  }
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ruskialt
ID: 12225619
int nArraySize = 250;

int* pArray = new int[nArraySize]; //the array with some values

// your sorting goes here

int nOldValue;
int nNewValue;

for( int i=0 ; i<nArraySize ; i++ )
{
   nNewValue = pArray[i];
   bool bWrite = (i==0); //first value is always written

   if( bWrite==false ) //if not the first, check if new value is the same
   {
      bWrite = (nNewValue!=nOldValue);
   }

   if( bWrite )
   {
      cout << nNewValue << endl;
   }

   nOldValue = nNewValue; //remember last value written
}
0