Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Network Error

Posted on 2004-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I just received a new server with Windows Server 2003 installed. I went into the registry and adjusted Terminal Services to allow remote desktop. Now when I try to connect from my Windows XP desktop I get an error saying "The connection was ended because of a network error. Please try connecting to the remote computer again."
Any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ldavisntg
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 12164922
Cause:  A network error prevented your computer from communicating with the terminal server.

Solution:  Try connecting to the remote computer again. If you receive the same message, be sure that your computer is connected to the network. If you are still unable to connect to the remote computer, contact the server administrator
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mijnals earned 375 total points
ID: 12180070
HI Idavisntq,


The best solution for this problem is to Repair you're Windows2003 Server with you're original CD.

How to repair.
======================
Start windows2003 from CD
Choose to install Windows (Press F8 to agree to Mr. Bill's sad term)
Press "R" to repair you're Windows2003 OS.
The Job will run automatically.....after this reboot system and try again to connect with Terminal services.

NB.
If you run a repair action on you're system all data will be preserved, Data on you're system will be save.


>>Good Luck<<
0