Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create tabs like amazon..

Posted on 2004-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi there,

anyone know of a tutorial for either photoshop or illustator to enable me to create Tabs like the ones on amazon.

The tabs need to be along the top ... and which ever tab is selected then it is connected to the contents i.e. you can tell which tab is selected...

Looking for either a tutorial of how to connect the tabs and show which is active and not... I presume I will design tabs in Photoshop/illustrator and then SLICE these up.... The line just below the active tab I presume should be its own slice ....this i suppose  would be the trick to showing which is active and which are not

Any ideas or help would be really appreciated.

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianinspain
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 12165314
Look at the way it was done at amazon..

http://g-images.amazon.com/images/G/01/apparel/apparel-tab-btm.gif is an unselected tab.
http://g-images.amazon.com/images/G/01/nav/personalized/tabs/welcome-on-whole.gif is a selected tab.
Just create two versions of each tab. One hilighted, and one unhilighted. Whatever page youre creating at the time, change the corresponding tab at the top to the hilighted tab image.
There's no magic here. Just change the corresponding tab to the hilighted version.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AntonioP
AntonioP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12171057
Once you've created the images like Weed described, you can find a good web tutorial for CSS at
http://www.brainjar.com/css/tabs/

These examples are easier to follow that slogging through amazon's code.
0