Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Database Results Error - Syntax error in query. Incomplete query clause.

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I just installed a new server with Windows 2003 Server and IIS 6.0 and Frontpage 2003 and Frontpage 2002 Extensions.

I am using .asp to query a database of employee contact information and get back the following error for any query:

Database Results Error
Description: Syntax error in query. Incomplete query clause.
Number: -2147217900 (0x80040E14)
Source: Microsoft JET Database Engine

I have another database on the website that gets no errors when querying it. So I am confused why this database hase a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:ipmcinc
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12165413
Can you post the offending code?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12165430
Try rebuilding it with FP.  Sometimes the coding is corrupt & re0building usually fixes the problem.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
alimu earned 2000 total points
ID: 12165481
See also Myron Johnson's comments on: http://www.forum4designers.com/archive15-2004-1-39090.html
you may need to replace " " inserted by FP into your query with [] . Apparently the FP syntax change didn't bother pre-IIS 6 servers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12166499
Hi,

It is better if you can post the code.

I guess that you have additional quotations in your query.  Take a look at the query and balance the quotation marks.

hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipmcinc
ID: 12169074
Instead of using the Access query, I created the same custom query with the Frontpage DRW as the link suggests.

Thanks,
Great Work!
0