Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot open a database created with a previous version of your application. (Error 3041)

Posted on 2004-09-27
13
Medium Priority
?
7,682 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-14
Trying to open a mdb file created in access 97 with access 2003. I am getting this error
Cannot open a database created with a previous version of your application. (Error 3041)

Any ideas?

Thanks,
DMS
0
Comment
Question by:DMS-X
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 800 total points
ID: 12164817
Same thing may apply here (although this is for 2K):

>>
RESOLUTION
WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

To resolve this behavior, restore the correct registry settings:
Start Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
Locate the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Jet\4.0\ISAM Formats

Right-click ISAM Formats, point to New, and then click Key.
Rename the newly created key Jet 3.x.
Click to open the Jet 3.x key, and then insert the following values in the right pane of Registry Editor:   Value Name               Type               Data
   ----------------------------------------------------------
   CreateDBOnExport         REG_BINARY         00
   Engine                   REG_SZ             Jet 3.x
   IndexDialog              REG_BINARY         00
   IsamType                 REG_DWORD          0x00000000 (0)
   OneTablePerFile          REG_BINARY         00
                   
Quit Registry Editor.
Start Access 2000, and then try again to open the Access 97 database. <<

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=310804
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 12165050
It is actually jet 4.0 though
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12165169
Doesnt it ask you if you wish to convert it to A2k format???
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 12169866
>Doesnt it ask you if you wish to convert it to A2k format???
No, It just gives me a error message that says
Cannot open a database created with a previous version of your application. (Error 3041)
If I click on help I get this message
-----------------
Cannot open a database created with a previous version of your application. (Error 3041)
You tried to access a database that is in an outdated format. Compact the database and then try the operation again.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 12171066
I can however open up the database from another 2003 office installations on another computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 12173336
Ok I followed the  Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 310804 and it did not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 12217674
Basically access will not open any MDB file regardless of its version of access. It will not even create a database without givin the above error. I have uninstalled and reinstalled multiple times.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 12220130
Does anyone know how to fix this problem?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
YSkelling earned 1200 total points
ID: 12299049
You have to do this also :
Regsvr32.exe C:\windows\System32\Msrd3x40.dll

Where ever the windows directory is.

This happened to me after setting up SP2 of XP. And this last step did it.

KB Article Q310937

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 12350523
Sorry I did not see your post until today. Thanks.
Not sure if it was XP SP2 that I installed a few days ago or when I tired registering the Msrd3x40.dll but its now working. Grrrr.

Thanks,
DMS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:murphy_nigel
ID: 14849443
test
0
 

Expert Comment

by:murphy_nigel
ID: 14849452
I am having this exact problem when trying to run an application with DAO36. Even after following all these recommendations (including re-registering DAO360.dll and msrd3x40.dll, deleting and re-creating the Jet 3.x registry key) - still no joy.

Has anyone else experienced this?

Thanks,

Nigel.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 14849480
Nigel,

This question is closed.

Please open a new Q if this PAQ does not provide you  with a solution.

Dave
0