Solved

cannot browse workgroup computers over VPN

Posted on 2004-09-27
21
21,445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-21
If have 2 XP Pro workstations each connected to the internet with a Netgear DG834. Service Pack 2 on both with the firewall disabled. I have set up a VPN and the remote PC (internal IP 10.0.0.12) connect fine to the main PC (192.168.1.2)
Configuration

Main PC
IP 192.168.1.2
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1 (IP address of DG834)
Wins 192.168.1.2
Enable netbios over TCP/IP ticked

Remote PC
IP 10.0.0.12
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway 10.0.0.2 (IP address of DG834)
Wins Not enabled
Enable netbios over TCP/IP ticked

I can map drives on the main PC from the remote PC but in view workgroup computers each PC can only see itself. The remote PC (10.0.0.12) can ping 192.168.1.2 & 192.168.1.1 as well as the external ip 80.46.xxx.xxx . The VPN appears to work fine but the fact that I cannot see other workgroup computers manifests itself in a software package called DavidXL from Tobit (email/fax software) David XL requires XP Pro so that full authenication can take place but when the software starts it constantly asks for a user name and password neither of which are accepted. Normally the remote system would log in using its own user name and password. Any help would be gratefully appreciated. I feel that this is purely a networking issue as the David XL software should function correctly once the browse computers facility is working

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:wsmyth
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12165075
I take it your computers all in a workgroup, and not in a domain, or active directory.

Add the exact Username/Password combo from the main PC to the remote PC and viseversa, you may have to restart.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12165657
Probably this would happen in a scenario where you have different workgroup names. You will be able to ping the comps but cannont browse the path.

Ensure that you have the same workgroup name for all the PCs
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12167015
If WINS servers are specified the NodeType should be 8 (h-node), try make this changes and check.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wsmyth
ID: 12167160
Pc's are definitely in the same workgroup. I can map too and access a shared folder on the main PC from the remote and vice-versa but cannot browse to it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsmyth
ID: 12167170
ikm7176 - could you elaborate any on this? Where is this held/set? Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The--Captain
The--Captain earned 300 total points
ID: 12167290
>Remote PC
>IP 10.0.0.12
>Subnet 255.255.255.0
>Gateway 10.0.0.2 (IP address of DG834)
>Wins Not enabled
>Enable netbios over TCP/IP ticked

I'm guessing your problem is that a WINS server is not specified on the remote computer - can you set your WINS server on the remote machine to be 192.168.1.2?  If so, what happens?

Cheers.
-Jon
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12167291
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsmyth
ID: 12171375
ikm7176 - document relates to integrating wins with DHCP - all addresses are static
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsmyth
ID: 12171385
The--Captain - I did not have wins configured on the remote PC but unfortunately configuring it as suggested makes no difference
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12172252
After re-reading your post I had a couple of questions:

If both computers are plugged directly into the Netgear router, why are you using VPN to connect from the remote PC to the Host PC?  

If there isn't a specific reason for using the VPN, I would have both PC's on the same IP scheme.  The VPN connection is going to disable several things while its active.

Both should be using a 192.168.1.x address with 192.168.1.1 as the gateway, this will allow your network browsing.  Also make sure to add the exact username/password from each computer to the other.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:wsmyth
ID: 12173470
Mazaraat  " I have 2 XP Pro workstations each connected to the internet with a Netgear DG834" .These 2 pc's are in separate locations
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 200 total points
ID: 12174021
Gotcha, so your network looks like this:

PC--->Netgear----->Internet<----Netgear<---PC

Verify Netbios over TCPIP is enabled on both computers:
-Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Network and Dial-up Connections.
-Click the local area connection that you want to be statically configured, and then click Properties on the File menu.
-Click Internet Protocol(TCP/IP), click Properties, click Advanced, and then click the WINS tab.
-Click Disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP.
-Click OK, click OK, and then click OK.

Additionally you can add each computers name and IP address to the hosts file on the other computer, that might be the simplest way without a load of special configurations:

GO to C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc open hosts file in notepad add entries like this:

on the Main PC type this into the hosts file:
10.0.0.12         remote_PC_name

on the remote pc type this into the hosts file:
192.168.1.2     main_PC_name

save, you might have to restart, make your VPN connection and try to browse to the other computer



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:doswell
ID: 12176502
I've played with this before without much luck with and without WINS, (Although I'm doubious of Win2K and up actually using wins)
There is a definent problem with machine browsing over VPN (what kind of VPN software are you using aswell? The built in windows vpn?)
I ran into this problem with Diskeeper and setting it up on machines on a Win2K VPN setup. Never found a solution..

If you just need shares;
your best bet is to make a little script to map the shares needed on those machines. The user can run the script after logon to the VPN.
ie;
net use x: \\computername\sharename          (you may need to provide username/password info if this is a domain)
if you have problems using \\computername\sharename syntax try with the IP address instead (or setup the addys in hosts like Mazaraat shows)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:doswell
ID: 12176510
for the failures, if it is authenticating against Windows Domain check the log for the reason for the failure. The domain may not be coming in correct.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12176564
Ok, Have tried enabling Guess Accounts on all PCs? Sometimes a Disabled Guess can cause this problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12176566
Sorry Guest Account - Typo Error " Guess "
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:doswell
ID: 12190440
What type of VPN software are you using?
If it is the Windows RRAS server & Client, I've yet to see the browsing of the Network Neighbourhood work.

However with WINS it seems like it is suppose to work;
http://lists.samba.org/archive/samba-ntdom/2000-December/016630.html
If you're setting up WINS on the client make sure you are doing it on the connection and not the local network adapter.

"
Problems browsing the "Network Neighbourhood" from Windows?
Verify that NetBEUI is not activated on your computer by opening the Network Control Panel. If NetBEUI is listed click make sure it is disabled. This will force the Network Neighborhood to use NetBIOS over TCP/IP which is compatible with the VPN Gateway. Click OK to save the new settings and reboot your machine again.
"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12201196
Have you tried adding an enrty to the host file?  This is a good way to get around WINS issues:

Simplest way would be to add an entry into the host file for each PC
This site has other information also, but it tells you how to edit the hosts file
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

Host file is located - c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\
make an entry such as:

ON PC1 like this:
192.168.1.2     PC2

ON PC2 like this:
192.168.1.1    PC1

Don't remove the 127.0.0.1 that is already there.

Save it and enjoy!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:doswell
ID: 12201970
I don't think he has any issue of resolving names, its just nothing is listed in the network neighbourhood.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12204348
VPN connections are notorious for having trouble with browsing and name resolution.  By adding the entries into the host file, the computers are able to find each other.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 12210605
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20603268.html

It's not your exact problem, but I think it may be related - check out the browsing diagnostic links from that question...

Browser sservice troubleshooting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;188305
browcon (gui browstat)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;818092

Hope that helps,
-Jon

0