[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cast vs convert

Posted on 2004-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
how do i decide which to use: cast() or convert() in t-SQL
0
Comment
Question by:vinny45
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jdlambert1
jdlambert1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12165196
You didn't find that clearly documented?? Neither did I. :)

I use Cast unless I need the extra "style" argument of Convert, but if you don't need the optional style, it makes no difference in performance or results.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 12165249
Straight from books online:

"CAST is based on the SQL-92 standard and is preferred over CONVERT."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 12165288
Ah, yes, the old "Look under 'Data Type Conversion' instead of Cast or Convert" trick.  Thanks, Brett!
0