[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Messenger Icon stays in taskbar!

Posted on 2004-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can I best get rid of the Internet Messenger icon from a taskbar?

I've unchecked the box in msconfig, unchecked the box in the MS section of Add/Remove Programs, and the  damned thing still shows up in the taskbar, albeit with an x through it.

The customer is an attorney, and really ticked that I couldn't remove it.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    -Kurt
0
Comment
Question by:ksiegel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 12165188
I think you are talking about windows messenger
do this
Start --> run ---> RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove

SR
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeMiller
ID: 12165195
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksiegel
ID: 12166095
Thank you, Gentlemen. That's just what I needed!

(I just don't understand why sometimes the messenger file loads, and sometimes it doesn't. Is it too much to ask for a little consistency from MS... Oh, wait. Never mind. It is too much to ask for. )

     -Kurt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeMiller
ID: 12171808
Cool!

Accept an answer (or answers) so the question closes.

Yeah, gotta love MS. How about don't install any extra apps unless we ask for them. And especialy don't run anything in my Memory unless you explicity ask if you can always run in memory. (The handwriting app 'ciceroUIwndfrm' for office 2003 that gets installed with a complete install has caused sooo many problems and slows peoples computers down and they dont even know it)
0