Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printing crystal reports, licenses needed?

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
im creating a crystal report for an application i have. i want to distribute this application out to many organisations. Im new to crystal reports so i dont know the licensing fees, Is it all free or do they disable print, export functions etc?

i want the organisations to view,print and export these reports, do i need to distribute cerain dlls aswell?
0
Comment
Question by:evo14sale
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 400 total points
ID: 12165804
as far as  am aware, YOU need the license to develop the report, but the users DO NOT need a license in order to view the report.  Check the BusinessObjects web site to be sure

http://www.businessobjects.com/

AW
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12165891
If you are usign CR .Net, youll have to install the mergre modules on everyone's PC.  When doing the setup wizard, youll need to put you licence / reistraion details in the mergre modules for it to work

I have a pdf telling you how to do it, ill post it up or try find where i got it from in the first place.

Dave
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:flavo
flavo earned 400 total points
ID: 12165897
0