Solved

Easy Flash nextHighestDepth Problem

Posted on 2004-09-27
11
484 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi
I am dynamically loading images from a database..three different rows for three different queries.. i can see all the images load but then a couple will dissapear becuase they are in line with images on a different row... to make more sense ive created a mock up version with a couple of images and text file as the dynamic part..

it can be download @
http://www.geocities.com/mrsigma/FlashStore.zip

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:chizzy60
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chizzy60
ID: 12166764
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 12168881
why don't u just use a uniqueID # from the database as a _level?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 12169030
ok, i just downloaded the file, the trace looks right, its incrementing by 1 each time.

i'm not familiar with the new Flash 7 stuff like myLoader = new MovieClipLoader(); and set...

i'll have a look if i have a brainwave, u'll be the first 2 know.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chizzy60
ID: 12175057
ok thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:chizzy60
ID: 12176815
I have upped the points for this one.. ANy healp would be great..
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 340 total points
ID: 12227213
I'll try to make it as easy as I can. Create a new blank movie in the same folder where you are working. Past these codes:

// FIRST FRAME
function loaderOnLoadComplete(targetMC)
{
      targetMC.onRollOver = function()
      {
            this._alpha = 50;
      };
      targetMC.onRollOut = function()
      {
            this._alpha = 100;
      };
      targetMC.onPress = function()
      {
            photoName = targetMC._name;
            trace("pname = " + photoName);
            photoName = photoName.slice(5);
      };
};
function loadPics(images_array, offset)
{
      for (var i = 0; i < images_array.length; i++) {
            var nextDepth = this.getNextHighestDepth();
            var mc = this.attachMovie("image", "image" + nextDepth, nextDepth);
            var ld = new MovieClipLoader();
            ld.onLoadComplete = loaderOnLoadComplete;
            ld.loadClip(images_array[i], mc);
            mc._x = 160 * i;
            mc._y = 100 * offset;
      }
}
myVars = new LoadVars();
myVars.path = this;
myVars.onLoad = function()
{
      this.path.loadPics(this["images_list" + this.letter].split(","), this.offset);
      this.path.nextFrame();
};
myVars.loadInfo = function(what, letter, offset)
{
      this.letter = letter;
      this.offset = offset;
      this.load(what);
};



// SECOND FRAME
myVars.loadInfo("cfm.txt", "", 0);


// THIRD FRAME
myVars.loadInfo("cfm.txt", "M", 1);


// FOURTH FRAME
myVars.loadInfo("cfm.txt", "L", 2);
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 12227441
hey, welcome back neg.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 12227539
>hey, welcome back neg.

hehe, thanks, glad to read you..! ;)
0