Solved

Outlook Express: How to recover email addresses from a sent message

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
After moving Windows XP from one drive to another, my address book has "lost" about 500 email addresses.  The address book folders still exist, but a large number of entries (not all!) have dissapeared.   I have a copy of a message sent to all the missing entries (they are shown on the on Bcc: list when I click on message properties).  I can cut and paste the text manually into the address book, but that will take many hours. Is there a way to automatically add them back to the address book? The person who actually uses the lost list is in tears, so any help is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:scottsoitzer
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12165475
Hi scottsoitzer,
> my address book has "lost" about 500 email addresses.

Are you saying you lost 500 of them but NOT ALL..
can you access the drive again by any chance and export the address list or get the PAB file ?

This might help
http://www.pcworlddownload.com/internet/email-utilities/Email-Address-Extractor.htm

SR..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duraisk
ID: 12168720
just check u have any system backed up the address book with some other file name.

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 12169214
If you open that message, highlight the addresses in the bcc field, copy, and paste into Excel, you will get name and Email address. A bit of playing with text to columns, Word tables etc, should be able to get it into a usable csv format.

Chris B
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:scottsoitzer
ID: 12174618
Only some of the addresses are gone and not all (which leaves me somewhat bewildered as I thought I was very carefull in copying files).  There is no access to the original hard drive or any backup files, only the currently existing *.WAB file.  Is it possible the addresses are still there but not visible? I'm sure I can extract the names and addys OK, either using the suggested  commercial program or the cut and paste into excel method, but how do I actually get the resulting text into an address book? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12175244
I'd double check by doing a search on the hard drive for *.wa*

there may be another .wab file on the drive that contains the full list of address entries.  Or there may be a file with the extension *.wa~  which is how outlook express automates backing up the address book.

check file sizes if more than one found and ... well.. just open them if more than one is found and see if you get the right one.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottsoitzer
ID: 12176364
After I got everything cleaned up and nicely separated by commas, Outlook imported everything perfectly. Thanks for all your suggestions.
0