Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

software for mobile phone

Posted on 2004-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have nokia 6610i phone I want a software to connect this phone to my system. Can you help some way . i mean which software to use shareware or freeware?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leoahmad
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
D0uble_A earned 500 total points
ID: 12165577
You can use the official nokia software, normally they give you a cd containing the drivers and softwares with the phone.
Check out this link:
http://www.nokia.com/nokia/0,8764,55733,00.html

Direct download link for the PC Suite by Nokia
http://nds2.nokia.com/files/support/global/phones/software/Nokia_PC_Suite_63_en.exe

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 12165601
but I have not received the cd so need to download.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 12165668
Ok then download the PC Suite software link i posted above.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 12165688
I starts the downloads thanks but tell me if any extra information you might think helpful for me.
Are you using this mobile.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 12165739
Well i dont use this phone, but after installing it should be pretty easy to set up and you should be able to synchronize the phone.  You did get a cable right? Or you could synchronize using bluetooth or infrared.

If you have any specific questions then maybe i can help you out.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 12165764
No not specific at the moment I will tell you tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Real_Clipper
ID: 12166423
Alternatively, instead of using the Nokia software which is quite heavy you can use a very nice piece of free software (that works well with Ericsson and supposedly with Nokia as well):

http://fma.sourceforge.net

it allows to have a dashboard on your pc of all your sms, contacts, phone calls, etc. It also offers cool stuff when using bluetooth, like driving your powerpoint
presentation from your phone :-)

Hope it helps
The_Real_Clipper
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12167559
Just a curious question, does 6610i has Bluetooth ??

Also take a look at " mobile.box.sk "

Thanks in Advance !

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 12173404
Check this link where I am trying to help another user about how to setup a 6600 as a GPRS Modem.....
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Wireless_Programming/GPRS/Q_21144287.html

Imran Arshad
0