?
Solved

Direct connection or PRoxy

Posted on 2004-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am trying to confugure my program it says "Direct Connection to Internet" or "Proxy server Config"

I am confused i am using  ADSL connection and ADSL router is it consider as a proxy

I tried to enter router's ip address 10.0.0.2 but I do not have any  port number to go with it. I tried port 80, but this does not work.

My coonection is fine, should i just select "Direct Connection " or "I hv to setup Proxy", it was fine before when i was using Dial Up connection , i used to select "Direct Connection to int"

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:happyprogramming
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:happyprogramming
ID: 12165567
On my above case when should i consider as "PRoxy Connection" and when should i consider as "Direct Connection"?

I know direct connection is when connected to internet directly, and proxy for networked connection , but let me know in detail
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dramatix01
ID: 12165569
Unless otherwise specified by your ISP, you should choose the Direct connection option.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dramatix01 earned 240 total points
ID: 12165588
Ok, in detail!  Direct connection is exactly as it sounds... Directly connected to the internet.  You would enter a proxy server only if your ISP required you to do so or if you chose an anonymous proxy somewhere on the internet.  The purpose of a proxy server is caching of web pages.  It also provides a level of security.

Unless you have been told to do so, just select the Direct connection option.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dramatix01
ID: 12165595
You may also consider looking at this bit of info about proxy servers:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oi=defmore&q=define:Proxy+server

Just to help you better understand...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DeathOfRats
DeathOfRats earned 120 total points
ID: 12165603
I agree with dramatix01... Proxy Connections are used when you are connecting through a Proxy Server.  Computers accounts that connect to the internet for business purposes through a corporate network are likely to require proxy configuration.  You are directly connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyprogramming
ID: 12165719
So on this case my situation is not Proxy is that right, i can connect directly to internet, cofig as direct connection on my program.

So is that proxy is always provided by ISP? or

thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeathOfRats
ID: 12168674
Yes.  You are correct.  You are not on a proxy server.

Proxy servers and Proxy setting information are provided by whoever owns the proxy server... usually your employer
0