Solved

Microsoft English Query (0x80020009) Access is denied.

Posted on 2004-09-27
13
667 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
when I'm trying to init a .eqd file which is compiled  english query project file I get an error on line #3 (eqs.initdomain(....))

<%
   if request.servervariables("content_length")>0 then
      set eqs=server.createobject("mseq.session")
      eqs.initdomain("C:\Documents and Settings\David & Mzia\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Northwind\Northwind.eqd")
   end if
%>  

Error Type:
Microsoft English Query (0x80020009)
Access is denied.
/eq/example1.asp, line 3


has anybody ever had such a problem..?

thanks
 dave
0
Comment
Question by:davidlars99
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
Are you sure that the IUSR  account has READ/WRITE to the Northwind directory?

As an aside, I have never seen this done:

set eqs=server.createobject("mseq.session")

Are you sure this works?

FtB
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
Comment Utility
you mean windows acount as  IUSR... yes I'm logged in as admin

this should work perfectly > set eqs=server.createobject("mseq.session")


0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
Comment Utility
everything works fine in Visual Studio Project, but I can't get it to work in asp

Set objEQSession = Server.CreateObject("Mseq.Session")
objEQSession.InitDomain("c:\inetpub\wwwroot\Northwind\Northwind.eqd")
Set objEQResponse = objEQSession.ParseRequest("list customers")

Select Case objEQResponse.Type
Case nlCommandResponse
   Set objCommands = objEQResponse.Commands
   For intCommand = 0 To objCommands.Count - 1
      Set objCommand = objCommands(intCommand)
      Select Case objCommand.CmdID
      Case nlQueryCmd
         DoSQLCommand objCommand
      Case nlAnswerCmd
         Response.Write objCommand.Answer
      end select
   Next
Case nlUserClarifyResponse
   DoClarification objEQResponse, "list customers"
Case nlErrorResponse
   Response.Write objEQResponse.Description & "<BR>"
   Response.End
End Select
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:alorentz
alorentz earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
>>you mean windows acount as  IUSR... yes I'm logged in as admin

Logged in as Admin has nothing to do with it.  You need to assign rights for IUSR_YourComputerName in IIS, or on the specific file being used.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
Comment Utility
ahh... only when I used windows authentication to loggin with ASP I get an error message that SERVER\IUSR_SERVERNAME has failed...  I don't know how to assign rights

how about English Query has anybody ever implemented it thru ASP?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
That is what I was talking about with the IUSR permissions--you must give them to the directory that houses your database.

I haven't seen this done before, so I am not sure if it will work or not.

FtB
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
Comment Utility
fritz_the_blank, I will accept your comment as a solution if you show me how to set SERVER\IUSR_SERVERNAME, but my problem will remain the same, I think I need to install the whole ActiveX component for that feature which comes with Microsoft Library, I'm not sure though... :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
Are you running windows xp or something else?

FtB
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
Comment Utility
Windows XP SP2, IIS 5.0
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
If XP, the you will have to do the following:

WinXP Pro File Sharing Disable Simple File Sharing
Disabling Simple File Sharing is necessary in order to enable the creation of Access Control Lists for shared disks and folders:

Click Start | My Computer | Tools | Folder Options | View.
Scroll to the bottom of the list of advanced settings and un-check Use Simple File Sharing (Recommended).
Click OK.


Now you can right click on the "C:\Documents and Settings\David & Mzia\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Northwind\" directory and and give the IUSR_ account read and write permissions.

FtB
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
Comment Utility
If you still interested in my problem I created anoher topic
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21149790.html
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
Please post here later to let us know how it turns out!

FtB
0