Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ntdlr is missing

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
ntdlr IS MISSING I GOT WIN 2000 profesional
0
Comment
Question by:juantoto
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 672 total points
ID: 12165684
The very first thing to check is if you have a floppy disk in your disk drive.  If you do remove it and reboot.  If not try these links:

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBL/tip5600/rh5631.htm

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000465.htm

Hope this helps.  Please post your results.  Good Luck!

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ransoneb
ransoneb earned 664 total points
ID: 12170522
Her is M$ tip on creating a boot disk as a workaround

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=119467


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:stravze
stravze earned 664 total points
ID: 12238279
I wondered if this might interest you? The Ultimate Boot CD!  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Recovering from "NTLDR is missing".

Run the Windows UBCD
Check that the file NTLDR is on the hdd, it will be located on C:\ntldr. If the file is not there replace it with a copy from your original installation disk.

Go -> Programs -> System Tools -> Check Disk

Type C if this is your partition containing the operating system, adjust according if these files are on a different partition ie D, E etc....

Do you want to fix errors .....:
Enter Y

Start check disk?
Enter Y

Then defrag the Hard Drive with Dirms.

Go -> Command prompt
Then type the following
dirms C -q

This will defrag the hard drive, once completed reboot.
Your system should now boot.


0