Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec will not complete a Cancel Pending job.

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
23,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have Backup Exec 9.1 running on a Windows 2003 Server. I have a job stuck in the Cancel Pending state. How can I get this job to complete canceling? The nighly jobs will not que up until this one completes! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:endpointnet
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12167175
Try stopping and restarting the BAckup EXec services. You *may* find that the Job Engine won't stop and goes off into limbo (the service state goes to "Stopping" and doesn't change.) - if this happens, you need to reboot the server - no way around it I'm afraid.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 2000 total points
ID: 12167594
Yah, it happens: Please submit 'Process Explorer' and stop the devices manully.

There you go:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

Download that utility and runit. You will notice 'Veritas Software Corporation' made processes (under 'Company Name' column). just 'Kill' them and restart the services via service manager...

That easy...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12167614
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:endpointnet
ID: 12176216
Thanks. That was a simple, perfect solution. The Process Explorer stopped the services, I restarted manually and the stuck job was complete and the next day's job is set to run. Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kinnea01
ID: 13284970
I had a similar problem with the Backup Exec services hanging and managed to restart them without a reboot.
I stopped the following processes in 'Task Manager' - 'Processes':

beserver.exe
benetns.exe
bengine.exe

Then I stopped all the remaining Backup Exec services that were still running using 'Computer Management- - Services'

I then restarted all the Backup Exec services using 'Computer Management'

Everything was then back to normal.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TIC_Telecom
ID: 22150051
kinnea01's solution worked quickly for me.

Thanks!
0