Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pop up menu to go to "Other links" (other websites)

Posted on 2004-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello

i created a working navbar with pop up menu.  One of the navbar links called "Other Links" have pop up menu with the following choices:

www.gotowebsite1.com
www.gotowebsite2.com
www.gotowebsite3.com

How do i hyperlink so i could go to these websites which is now outside of my webapp.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdbbound
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 1600 total points
ID: 12166187
make sure your links have the http:// prefix:

http://www.gotowebsite1.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdbbound
ID: 12166476
Cool Esopo

I'll try it tomorrow at work.  Let you know.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Khan
Saqib Khan earned 400 total points
ID: 12166519
> How do i hyperlink so i could go to these websites which is now outside of my webapp.

if you want to open within the Same window then make sure you have Link Fully Defined like this

<a href="http://www.site.com">Site Text</a>

if you want it open into a new window then

<a href="http://www.site.com" target="_blank">Site Text</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdbbound
ID: 12170746
Hello  Esopo and adilkhan:

Perfect Answers!  Thanks.  Since Esopo was the first one to reply then I will give him more points.  But Adilkhan's answer is complete and I could use it later.
0