Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

This message was rejected due to the current administrative policy by the destination server

Posted on 2004-09-27
8
Medium Priority
?
11,764 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I get this NDR report back. I can receive mail from anywhere but I cant send to any email address all are stuck in the queue Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:gritzalis
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 375 total points
ID: 12166410
Make sure your firewall is allowing you to send out for port 25 and 110 TCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gritzalis
ID: 12166479
Firewall does allow for that. I can connect to Port 25 on others mail servers.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ans-ansdenver
ans-ansdenver earned 375 total points
ID: 12166516
Are you on a blackhole list, spam list? is your reverse DNS set up? When you say " can not send to all " what are your test sending to? Can you post an NDR?  It there a 550 error? Does your email server send to a smart host for filtering or virus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gritzalis
ID: 12166551
I'm not blacklisted or spam listed

Reverse DNS is setup

I have used different types of email addrress to send but cant not inc. hotmail and yahoo

I use DNS to send not smarthost

NDR -->This message was rejected due to the current administrative policy by the destination server

Error 4.3.2

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 375 total points
ID: 12166815
restart the SMTP service on your exchange server or start SMTP Virtual server in the ESM. All the exchange services should be started.

If you are using smtp connector check the connector delivery restrictions and relay restrictions.

4.3.2 - This NDR is generated when a queue has been frozen. Unfreeze the queue

This error seems to occur due to misconfiguration on your exchange server.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:George Sas
George Sas earned 375 total points
ID: 12167510
What if you FORCE connection ?
What if you send a mail to yourself ?
Have you enabled any kind of Filtering on your exachange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gritzalis
ID: 12177769
The problem was the fortinet Firewall.
Although the policy were right, it needed a reboot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 12177869
:)
Good you solved the problem.
Sometimes it helps to restart the Exchange services.
0