?
Solved

Print report twice in Crystal.

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear all experts,

I have a database table (e.g. DN) for printing the Debit Note. In each row, DN will be printed twice. The only different between these DN is that 1 of them have a mark "COPY". How can I do so that I can print twice in each row. I don't know copy the section twice because the DN format is always change.

Thanks.

P.S. I am using Crystal Report 9
0
Comment
Question by:superleo
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 12170399
I don't know of any way to easily print a row twice.  

Here is a method suggested in another ee question.  It requires a change to the database but it might be useful.  You would also need to add a column for the COPY text

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_21133862.html

Another idea would be to create a report (detail section only) for the information.  You could then include it twice in the main report as subreports.  This way you only have to change the report once when the DN format changes.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 100 total points
ID: 12178549
I had this exact requirement in the past (for printing invoices).  I created my basic invoice report first and saved it twice - once named original and once named copy.

Open original and in the report footer insert 'copy' as a subreport.  This gives you 2 reports that are indentical but run together.  Now you can edit the subreport to add the word copy or whatever other changes might be needed.

This is similar to mlmcc's second suggestion - I duplicated the entire thing instead of just the details though because I had to make a couple of other changes in my example.

HTH

frodoman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dtaylor92
ID: 12467716
It all depends on the complexity of your report.

If all the data you need is in the detail section, then simply create multiple detail sections and duplicate the information.  You can print information as many times as you want to.  You can also go into the Section Expert and do things such as "new page after", etc.

Some folks aren't aware of how easy it is to create as many "detail sections" as you want... .detail a, detail b, etc. and you can format them to meet your needs.  If each invoice has to be own "detailed" report, then frodoman's idea would be the easiest.  The only downside is that you will have to hit the database twice.

If none of these answers seems to meet your needs, then let us know.  There might be other alternatives we could come up with using formulas and things like, Previous (fld), Next (fld), etc.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13010224
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Split - dtaylor92 (12467716), frodoman (12178549), mlmcc (12170399)

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

mlmcc
Database Reporting Tools PE
0