Solved

Change default pie chart colors and axis labels (CR9)

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
941 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Experts,

Im using Crystal Report 9 and MS Access.

I am creating a report containing a pie chart.  Can I change the default colors that CR is using?  I also want to change the axis labels.  My pie chart is set for all groups.  What i'm currently doing is editing the axis labels of each pie chart for each group.  I have a pie chart with 5 slices.

Appreciate any help that I can get on this.

Regards.

ann

0
Comment
Question by:wala_lang
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Comment Utility
For CR9, right-click on a section of the pie chart and select Chart Options|Selected Item.  One of the options is to change the color for that section of the chart.

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:wala_lang
Comment Utility
Hi Kurt,

That's why I'm currently doing but I noticed that when I refreshed the report and it so happened that there are new data, the color goes back to its default value.  I want CR9 to retain the colors that I've chosen.  Same goes with the axis labels.

Regards.

ann
0
 

Author Comment

by:wala_lang
Comment Utility
Hi Experts,

I was able to solve the problem with the chart colors.  I was going thru the previous discussions on this site on CR and I came across a suggestion by frodoman.  I did exactly as he suggested and it worked.  

But I'm still left with the problem on axis labels.  Whenever I chose a data that was not part of a previous report, it re-sets to its default axis labels.  I want to retain the label of my choice.

Regards.

ann
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
ann,

Glad my previous posting was helpful but sadly I can't come to the rescue on your second question:

>>> Whenever I chose a data that was not part of a previous report, it re-sets to its default axis labels.

Unfortunately that's just the way Crystal works and I don't know any way around it.  When Crystal creates a new chart (which is essentially what happens when you add new data) many settings are reset to the defaults.  I've yet to see any way around this.

If Dan3D happens to see this topic he may have a secret workaround (he worked on the actual charting dll's for B.O.) but otherwise you're stuck with manual changes on this one.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Comment Utility
frodoman's right.  There aren't too many options :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:wala_lang
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone,

I just created some running total using names that I want to use as labels.  Then I used them as the values for the slices of my pie chart.  Although, I would love to have the number sign (#) removed, but I know that its not possible (?).

Anyway, I'll just award the points to frodoman since it was his idea that was able to solve my problem.

Thanks for all your time =)

ann
0