Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get my files back from a corrupted Hard Disk

Posted on 2004-09-27
10
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I am a Computer technician, I wated to get files back from crashed hard disk and it's not detecting anymore. here is the drive information

20GB
Quantum Fireball lct20

Infact I am very much intersted to buy Recovery tools. Before going to buy i wanted to ask you guys for the better solutions. Please give me sugesstions on any high end solution for recovering the data from all kinds of Drives. So  it may usefull for my business in future. I read about of software utilites, I found most of them or not suitable for crashed drives. I am happy if the your solution will resolve the following tasks.

Broken Hard Drives
RAID System Failures
Server Corruption and Failures
Virus Corruptions and Deletions
Damage from Lightning, Floods, and Fires
Employee Sabotage or Deletions
Power Supply Burn out or failure.

Best Regards,

Bullibabu
0
Comment
Question by:Bullibabu
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
4ceReconSniper earned 172 total points
ID: 12166208
look for a program similar/trial version of Tune up Utilities 2004, there are tools there that would recover files from damaged hard drive or even deleted files.

Also go to www.ontrack.com, they are the best in file recovery they can even recover data from black boxes
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 164 total points
ID: 12166254
IF the drive isn't being detected, then software isn't going to do you any good.

Try sticking it in the freezer for a couple of hours to see if your system will at least detect it so that you can try to run software on it.

I know it sounds weird, but it's supposed to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bullibabu
ID: 12166716
Hi.. jared_luker

Are you serious...I never heard this kind of solutions before..

Thanks

Bullibabu


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 164 total points
ID: 12167108
I'll try to answer your question :

Broken Hard Drives  : you can replace the logic board with an identical one; buy an identical hdd
RAID System Failures : often by breaking the setup and reinstalling, it works
Server Corruption and Failures : depending on the corruption and failure, hard to tell like this
Virus Corruptions and Deletions : use virus software, a good link : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20971695.html?query=virus+removal+&clearTAFilter=true 

Damage from Lightning, Floods, and Fires : protect as good as possible
Employee Sabotage or Deletions :  use restriction levels
Power Supply Burn out or failure. : use good brands, calculate them, and take a model 1 or 2 steps bigger

One of the best protections are : mirroring the disc, mirroring the server, and backups
A good tool is an UPS running from the batteries, or a backup AC system

You can try to be protected for everything, but the key is, are you willing to pay the price

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12167451
Try to get " GetData Back for NTFS ", if you have NTFS installed or, " GetData Back for FAT ", if you have FAT installed on that disk !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12168943
Bullibabu...

Yes I'm serious.  Google it and you'll see that it works about half the time (less in my experience).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12172274
If the drive is really defective, then by taking jared luker's advice you have nothing to lose.  Logically an increased performance is achieved at lower temperatures.  As the HDD gains power it also begins warming up.  Keeping the temperature low just a little longer may enable your BIOS to access the HDD and give you a chance to save the data.
0