Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JavaScript alert with input field

Posted on 2004-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
2,642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,

Is there away to put an input field in an alert box, or some type of message box, and then verify if information has been entered before continuing to the page that updates the db?

I have a menu option, text link, when selected I want an alert box to pop and asks for a date to be entered in the input field - then verify a valid date has been entered before continuing to the asp page that updates my SQL server db.

If this can't be done in JavaScript can it be done in asp?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:one2goofy
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:viola123
ID: 12166149
hi,

unfortunately, alert box is a built-in function. it is impossible to add a text field in alert message box.

i am suggesting you implementing a text field and button in a <div> layer and then toggle the visibility of this <div.layer via your menu option.

cheers
viola
0
 

Author Comment

by:one2goofy
ID: 12166165
Is there any other way to pop up a box?  If not an alert any other message box that allows input fields?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12166213
You can always create your own pop-up windows (given the user doesn't have pop-up blocking ;)

http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/linking/linking_famsupp_72.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:viola123
ID: 12166232
hi,

i don't think there is any way to append a text field in a message box.

however, another normal walk-around is to create a small centralized window, which is able to hold your textbox and button.

eg.
if (confirm("Proceed?")) {
           window.location = "newStatusPage.html";
           newWindow =   window.open("http://www.google.com", "newWindow", "height=400, width=400");      
           newWindow.focus();
}

good luck

viola
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pmsyyz earned 2000 total points
ID: 12166281
Use prompt()

prompt(message, default) -- prompts the user with a question, message, and a text entry box where they can type an answer.  The default parameter is the initial value in the text entry box.  If the user presses the OK button, the text in the text entry box is returned by the function.  If the user chooses the Cancel button, the function returns the empty string.

var x=prompt('Question?','');
if (x) { ...whatever...}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:viola123
ID: 12166319
pmsyyz,

good idea, but do you have any way to customize the promp box further? it yes, that would be great for one2goofy


viola
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pmsyyz
ID: 12186848
No, you can't really customize it, the most you can do is add newlines (\n) to your message text.

For more format control I would use a text INPUT in a DIV with a higher z-index than the page and style it with CSS.
0