Solved

Windows client migration

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I migrate a windows (xp, 2000) client from a workgroup based network to a domain based network without losing the personal desktop settings and the e-mail settings in outlook express and outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:smartsystemsgroup
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wasteofspace101 earned 250 total points
ID: 12166419
Just the one PC???

Connect to the new domain, and log on as the user that will use the pc.
Log out and log in as a domain administrator.

Right click on My Computer. Goto properties

Click advanced tab.

Click on the settings button next to user profiles

Highlight the old profile and click "copy to"

Browse to "c:\documents and settings\username.domain" where username is the account you want the user to use in the future with and domain is the domain you logged into.

Change permissions so that either everyone, or that user have permissions to use the profile, and click ok.

log out and log in as the user. all of the settings should be there.



0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wparrott
wparrott earned 250 total points
ID: 12166522
I recently did the same thing and the way I did it was to copy the profile to a share on your server. While logged onto the computer with an administrative account (not the user you want to copy) open System Properties in Control Panel, click Advanced tab. Click the Settings button under User Profiles. Select the local user profile you want to copy and click the "Copy to" button. Type the location where you want to store the roaming profile on the server (\\servername\profiles\username) and set "allowed to use" to the domain username of the user in question (hope this makes sense, I'm going from memory). Click Ok an it will copy the profile to the server share (the hourglassed mouse is the only indication that it's doing it). When the window disappears, it's finished. In you AD Users and Computers on your DC, set the users profile to the location you copied the local profile to. When you logon to the workstation, it will copy the roaming profile to the workstation, complete with all settings and OE/Outlook data. I prefer roaming profiles because it makes recovering a user's settings much easier if I have a problem with the workstation in the future.

If you don't have adequate storage on your server to house the user profiles or if bandwidth is an issue, this article on the MS website is titled "How to copy data from a corrupted user profile to a new profile" will work if you want to leave the profile on the local computer:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;291555

To copy the mail settings make sure you follow the instructions in this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=313055

Another article on copying user profiles:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/sysdm_userprofile_copy.asp

HTH...




0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsgroup
ID: 12170199
No, there are 9 PC's total. Same method or is a different one?
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wparrott
ID: 12175857
I think wasteofspace101 was asking about the # of users on each of the computers. There are multiple ways to copy the data from the user profiles on the local machines to domain user accounts. wasteofspace101's method is very similar to the one I posted. Either method works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsgroup
ID: 12176820
wparrott

No just one user per system.

I like the idea of roaming profiles but could not find \\servername\profiles\username
on sbs2003 server. Where do I look?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wparrott
ID: 12176931
You have to create the folder yourself. Just make a folder on the server called profiles.

Here's a link on how to setup roaming profiles:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324749

You can also search the help on the SBS server and use the term "roaming profile".


HTH...
0