[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling Sidefind Uninstalled All Programs

Posted on 2004-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
10,327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello Experts,

I went to uninstall Sidefind from the Add/Remove Programs area.  The program uninstalled and also uninstalled all my other installed programs.  Windows boots up to its original setup mode, asking for a product key.  There are no hardware driver files installed.  Is there a work around or am I out of luck?  It's been a long, long day!

Thanks for any input.

Peggy
0
Comment
Question by:PeggyPitchford
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12167567
What is ur OS ??
exactly where are u stuck now.... i mean after booting with Windows, its asking for the product key or..... where :-?
I dont know abt ur OS,,,, so im unable to even guess that where are u stucked right now =\
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 12170706
Peggy, could you get into Windows at all now?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zerofield earned 2000 total points
ID: 12171323
It sounds pretty bleak here.  I'd boot up off a bootdisk (barts network boot disk would be a good one: www.bootdisk.com or allbootdisks.com) and save any data you see on there that you want saved.  If you're on a network, use xcopy or xcopy32 to copy your stuff of (use the /H /O /K /E flags to be sure you get everything you want).

Reinstall that machine.  This time, install spybot and immunize everything it can immunize for and run an AV from day 1.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeggyPitchford
ID: 12174058
Greyknight17,

I am able to load Windows to the point of having to put in my product key number.  There are no video drivers or any other types of drivers right now because the system only has the OS, nothing else.  How it happened, I have no idea.  

Zerofield, it is very bleak and I am very discouraged -- a simple 2 minute uninstall is going to take a lot of time to fix.  I would really like to kick some major malware butt right now, but I don't know whose butt to kick!  I agree with your answer.  Thanks about the tip for Barts Boot Disk -- I forgot about that one.  I will let you know the end result.

Peggy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12174155
even with the answer accepted (thanks!) go ahead and post again here if there's a problem/question, ill do my best.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeggyPitchford
ID: 12228808
Zerofield,

Well -- this whole situation bites as far as I am concerned.  When I tried the Barts Boot disk, I could not find a network driver to load, so I finally took the hard drive and put it on another machine to get to the data.  I have to say that I did not necessarily have the most patience at this point in time.  When I accessed the hard drive, not only were the programs removed -- the data was erased as well!  This is just so weird -- even directories where data is not normally stored were erased.  Whatever SideFind was, is, or whatever, it is a pretty nasty piece of business.  I am suspecting that I had something more than Sidefind going on, such as some type of virus, but it was not detected earlier that day during a virus scan.  So, I give up.  I'm glad there was a backup - that is the only thing that went right in this whole situation.

Thanks again for all the help and suggestions.  You guys are the BEST!

Peggy
0