Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM Server Setup Problem

Posted on 2004-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi ,

I wanted to install WIndows 2003 using IBM Server setup cd in Xseries Server 345 8670M1X. I downloaded the latest IBM Setup CD from IBM Site. When I boot the system with this CD, The following error message is prompted.

To Support IBM Server RAID 6i Adapter you Must update system BIOS . Complete the following steps to update the system BIOS

1)       Shutdown the System
2)       Update the system BIOS to 1.12 or later
3)       Restart the server with Server guide CD in the CD ROM

The system BIOS is 1.16 which is later version of 1.12.

Though I can Install the OS using Windows 2003 CD + SCSI Driver Floppy,I really wanted to use the Server Setup CD to make sure all the latest drivers are installed.

Would anybody guide for the above problem?


Sankar
0
Comment
Question by:jchatlos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PAR1033
ID: 12166632
The message you got was very specific, and probably correct.
I would interpret it as saying that you need. 1.  The "Server guide CD" to reboot from. You probably have a different CD boot file that you downloaded.  and   2.  you need to download the system BIOS 1.16 file.
It seems that this would be the BIOS for the server, but there also is a BIOS on the Raid card.  

The file you downloaded, is it an ISO image file so you can make a bootable CD, or does it have an executable so it will create one for you?  If you have created one, does (upon boot) it say it is the "Server Guide"?

Also, you could install the Windows 2003 usiing the CD and Floppy you have, and then download the BIOS upgrade.  I would prefer to have the correct drivers from the start.  To make sure the hard drives are running properly when the Windows 2003 is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchatlos
ID: 12166703
Hi,

I used the Correct Servre setup CD.  Similar CD which is slightly old has same problem.

Let me elaborate the problem in detail.

The Image I downloaded is an ISO Image from which I created the CD. The CD is bootable CD and system boots through this CD and starts the Server Setup. After selecting the Keyboard type and Clicking Next to start the Setup the above error message is prompted

THe System BIOS in the server is 1.16 which is much more latest version of minimum requirement of 1.12.

Do I have to do anything else?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PAR1033 earned 250 total points
ID: 12173267
On your original question, I reversed in my mind which was your current version of the BIOS installed. I quess it was late. Sorry. Got it now.

For a download from IBM that has an UpdateXpress CD download that seems to have the latest firmware updates in one place.
Try this link.     http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-53046

You can download a "UpdateXpress" ISO file that has the following description in the associated ReadMe files:

"UpdateXpress is a CD containing a self-starting program that allows you to maintain your system firmware and Windows device drivers at the most current levels defined on the CD, thus helping to avoid unnecessary outages. UpdateXpress automatically detects current device-driver and firmware levels and presents them to the user. It then gives you the option of selecting specific upgrades or allowing UpdateXpress to update all of the system levels it detected as needing upgrades."

"UpdateXpress provides the following benefits to the system administrator:
Detects the current level of system and subsystem firmware and enables the upgrade of:
Firmware: BIOS, diagnostics, systems-management processors, ServeRAID, tape drives, and hard-disk drives
Detects the current level of device drivers and enables the upgrade of :
Windows device drivers: SCSI controllers, Ethernet controllers, video controllers, systems-management processors, and ServeRAID"

The description of this CD does not indicate that it is a bootable CD.  You may have to boot on another CD, and then run it.
If the IBM software will not allow this without loading the OS, go ahead and load the OS, run the CD to update the BIOSes in the SYSTEM and the RAID card.  Then delete and reinstall the OS.  
My preference with all Windows Server installs has been to install from start to end with no errors and no drivers missing.
If I make a mistake in answering the questions, or have a missing driver at the required time, I just restart and do it again. It may take several tries to get a flawless install, where you never have to go back, but my experience with Windows Server (NT 3.51, 4.0) was that reinstalling as many times as necessary to get it perfect, gives you a clean registry, and system that will crash less.  The basic OS install really does not take that much of your time or attention if you do not have to sit in front of the server as it loads.  

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12174275
can you downgrade the bios to 1.12 at all?

with an issue like this, I would go to IBM if at all possible as it is all their kit.  their knowledgebase would be a solid starting place...
0