Solved

RED HAT 8.0 smbclient & smbmount (couldn't mount)

Posted on 2004-09-27
11
3,315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Dear Professional,

i have tried to mount the shares which is on windows2000 server with the name "smh" and the server name is "WS10". I have used a command

smbmount //ws10/smh /software/smhsmb

then it asked for the password. i have used the root password, windows administrator password and have checked the permission of the share. everything is ok. I also used empty password but couldn't mount the share

Windows 2000 machine running on WORKGROUP . do i need to run the linux in WORKGROUP? from where i can make the REDHAT linux configure to run in workgroup

regards
0
Comment
Question by:nepk
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nicalya
ID: 12166679
Personally to mount windows shares, I always use LinNeighborhood (http://www.bnro.de/~schmidjo/), sure it doesn't look that good (they really should convert it to gtk2).

It is able to browse your entire network, and you can mount shares with specific workgroup/domain users.  Once mounted you can even export those mounted shares to scripts you can afterwards run from bash.

hih
Nic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nepk
ID: 12166730
ok but i wanted to do with samba
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nepk
ID: 12166813
from which file can we change the domain or workgroup name
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12167626
What does smbclient -L //ws10 give? I s the share on w2k available to EVERYONE?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 50 total points
ID: 12168501
try following command:
smbmount //ws10/smh /software/smhsmb -o username=administrator workgroup=WORKGROUP
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ransoneb
ransoneb earned 50 total points
ID: 12170363
try this

mount -t smbfs -o username=thenameondestinationbox,password=passwordondestinationbox //ws10/smh /software/smhsmb

I have found that somtimes if smbmount doesn't work, mount -t smbfs does. make sure u use the name and pass of the destination computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nicalya
ID: 12170830
>  ok but i wanted to do with samba

LinNeighborhood is nothing more than a (handy) GUI for samba, that's all.

If you aren't familiar with smbclient-fiddling from command line (like me), the "export mount" really comes in handy, it simply creates a bash file you can later on use manually.
(that's why I mention it :) )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nepk
ID: 12187439
Dear freind sorry for the late reply. I was busy in some other stuff. I am going toaccept the reply from  "ramazanyich" and "ransoneb". both of you came with the corret reply. is tehre anyway to split the point and assign 50/50 between you.

please reply

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nepk
ID: 12196100
majorwoo
EE Page Editor

one more question how do i close my open question. sometime I don't get the proper answer
0