?
Solved

Norton AntiVirus 2005 LiveUpdate says all files are up to date but virus definitions are not

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
2,424 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
OK, I'm your "alpha" code tester for Symantec :(.  I downloaded a new version of NAV2005 from Symantec and installed according to instructions.  I run LiveUpdate and it gives me error LU9000.  LU9000 in Symantec's site says to wait a while and then try again or reboot and try again.  I try rebooting and it doesn't help.  I wait 6 hours and try again and it doesn't help.  It's as if it thinks the virus def file/files are downloaded and current but they're not because the latest date is May of this year in the Symantec/Shared directory.

As a consequence, I can't turn on Auto-Protect because it needs the virus definitions to be up-to-date.  But when I run LiveUpdate, it says no updates are necessary because everything is already up to date.  I can't run a scan until a virus def file is present.  So I'm stuck.

And yes, I've uninstalled completely and tried a "clean boot" install as I saw on one of the web site help pages.  Same results.  Am I just too early with this software?  Symantec's automated email response says they got my message and will respond in 4 or 5 business days.  Nice, really nice.
0
Comment
Question by:ish2tar
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12167189
We used to have norton, and because of akk the problems with it (heavy load and such) we went away from it.
Now we're using McAfee; and that's a relief. Maybe this is not an answer, but useful as a suggestion
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ccceqo2 earned 252 total points
ID: 12172672
You can download virus definitions as a stand-alone program here
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/defs.download.html
you want the first option in that box. Download this way, run the download, see if it updates?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 248 total points
ID: 12173693
if ccceqo2's suggestion doesn't work...there is a way to do it manually...

=====================================================================
XIV. Installing Virus Definition Files Manually
=====================================================================

 If you do not want Intelligent Updater to install the new virus
 definitions for you automatically, you can use the /DUMP command to
 extract the virus definition files, then copy the appropriate files
 to the virus definitions folder.

 Installing Virus Definition Files Manually
 --------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Copy the Intelligent Updater program (yyyymmdd-vvv-I32.EXE or
    yyyymmdd-vvv-X86.EXE) to an empty, temporary folder.
 2. Launch the Intelligent Updater program using the /DUMP command.
    For the yyyymmdd-vvv-X86.EXE file, use the /EXTRACT command.
    This will extract all the virus definitions to the folder. For
    example, type yyyymmdd-vvv-I32.EXE /DUMP to extract the files. Or
    type yyyymmdd-vvv-X86.EXE /EXTRACT [path] where path represents
    the current directory. The yyyymmdd represents the date of the
    definition set. The vvv represents the version number.  For example,
    the filename could be 20021231-001-I32.EXE for a December 31
    definition set.
 3. Copy the files to the virus definition folder.  Copy the files to
    this location:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\VirusDefs\Incoming\

    NOTE: Copy the file ZDONE.DAT last. This file signals Norton
    AntiVirus that the definition set has been completely loaded. If
    it is not loaded last, it may cause errors.


If you need help with this, let me know...I've done it many times.
0