[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE webcontrols treeview - how to make a node selected thro' code?

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hi Experts,
I'm using IE webcontrols treeview. I need to have a particular node in the tree hierarchy selected..Is that possible? I see a property called "expanded" which shows a specific node expanded but i dont see any property like "selected"..

Could someone pls help?.. Or is there any other treeview better than this?

Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:yuvarajr
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:glsac
ID: 12167479
Some code I did....gets selected from database, then selects it in tree:

      public class MeetingGicsDlg : MeetingDlgBase
      {
            protected Microsoft.Web.UI.WebControls.TreeView GicsTreeView;
            protected System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlInputHidden gics;
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button Submit;

            private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  if (!Page.IsPostBack)
                  {
                        this.Initialize();
                        BindGicNodes();
                  }
            }

            /// <summary>
            /// Adds all nodes to a parent node in the Gic tree based on the
            /// index of the node.
            /// </summary>
            protected void BindGicNodes()
            {
                  MeetingGicData dsSectors = GICSystem.GetGicsSectors(this.MeetingID);

                  if (dsSectors.Tables[0].Rows.Count > 0)
                  {
                        for (int i = 0; i < dsSectors.MEETING_GIC.Rows.Count; i++)
                        {
                              TreeNode nodeSector = new TreeNode();
                              nodeSector.ID = dsSectors.MEETING_GIC[i].GIC_ID.ToString();
                              nodeSector.Text = dsSectors.MEETING_GIC[i].GIC_DESCRIPTION;
                              nodeSector.CheckBox = true;
                              nodeSector.Expandable = Microsoft.Web.UI.WebControls.ExpandableValue.Auto;
                              nodeSector.Checked = dsSectors.MEETING_GIC[i].MEETING_ID != 0;
                              GicsTreeView.Nodes.Add(nodeSector);

                              MeetingGicData dsGroups = GICSystem.GetByGicParentID(dsSectors.MEETING_GIC[i].GIC_ID, this.MeetingID);
                              if (dsGroups.Tables[0].Rows.Count > 0)
                              {
                                    for (int j = 0; j < dsGroups.Tables[0].Rows.Count; j++)
                                    {
                                          TreeNode nodeGroup = new TreeNode();
                                          nodeGroup.ID = dsGroups.MEETING_GIC[j].GIC_ID.ToString();
                                          nodeGroup.Text = dsGroups.MEETING_GIC[j].GIC_DESCRIPTION;
                                          nodeGroup.CheckBox = true;
                                          nodeGroup.Checked = dsGroups.MEETING_GIC[j].MEETING_ID != 0;
                                          if(nodeGroup.Checked)
                                          {
                                                nodeSector.Expanded = true;
                                          }
                                          nodeGroup.Expandable = Microsoft.Web.UI.WebControls.ExpandableValue.Auto;
                                          nodeSector.Nodes.Add(nodeGroup);

                                          MeetingGicData dsInd = GICSystem.GetByGicParentID(dsGroups.MEETING_GIC[j].GIC_ID, this.MeetingID);
                                          if (dsInd.Tables[0].Rows.Count > 0)
                                          {
                                                for (int k = 0; k < dsInd.Tables[0].Rows.Count; k++)
                                                {
                                                      TreeNode nodeInd = new TreeNode();
                                                      nodeInd.ID = dsInd.MEETING_GIC[k].GIC_ID.ToString();
                                                      nodeInd.Text = dsInd.MEETING_GIC[k].GIC_DESCRIPTION;
                                                      nodeInd.CheckBox = true;
                                                      nodeInd.Checked = dsInd.MEETING_GIC[k].MEETING_ID != 0;
                                                      if(nodeInd.Checked)
                                                      {
                                                            nodeGroup.Expanded = true;
                                                            nodeSector.Expanded = true;
                                                      }

                                                      nodeInd.Expandable = Microsoft.Web.UI.WebControls.ExpandableValue.Auto;
                                                      nodeGroup.Nodes.Add(nodeInd);

                                                      MeetingGicData dsSubInd = GICSystem.GetByGicParentID(dsInd.MEETING_GIC[k].GIC_ID, this.MeetingID);
                                                      if (dsSubInd.Tables[0].Rows.Count > 0)
                                                      {
                                                            for (int l = 0; l < dsSubInd.Tables[0].Rows.Count; l++)
                                                            {
                                                                  TreeNode nodeSubInd = new TreeNode();
                                                                  nodeSubInd.ID = dsSubInd.MEETING_GIC[l].GIC_ID.ToString();
                                                                  nodeSubInd.Text = dsSubInd.MEETING_GIC[l].GIC_DESCRIPTION;
                                                                  nodeSubInd.CheckBox = true;
                                                                  nodeSubInd.Checked = dsSubInd.MEETING_GIC[l].MEETING_ID != 0;
                                                                  if(nodeSubInd.Checked)
                                                                  {
                                                                        nodeInd.Expanded = true;
                                                                        nodeGroup.Expanded = true;
                                                                        nodeSector.Expanded = true;
                                                                  }
                                                                  nodeSubInd.Expandable = Microsoft.Web.UI.WebControls.ExpandableValue.Auto;
                                                                  nodeInd.Nodes.Add(nodeSubInd);
                                                            }
                                                      }
                                                }
                                          }
                                    }
                              }
                        }
                  }
            }


            #region Web Form Designer generated code
            override protected void OnInit(EventArgs e)
            {
                  //
                  // CODEGEN: This call is required by the ASP.NET Web Form Designer.
                  //
                  InitializeComponent();
                  base.OnInit(e);
            }
            
            /// <summary>
            /// Required method for Designer support - do not modify
            /// the contents of this method with the code editor.
            /// </summary>
            private void InitializeComponent()
            {    
                  this.Submit.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.Submit_Click);
                  this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.Page_Load);

            }
            #endregion

            private int AddSelectedGics(TreeNodeCollection nodes)
            {
                  int nChecked = 0;
                  foreach (TreeNode tn in nodes)
                  {
                        int nChildChecked = 0;
                        if (tn.Nodes.Count > 0)
                        {
                              nChildChecked = AddSelectedGics(tn.Nodes);
                        }
                        if(tn.Checked)
                        {
                              if(nChildChecked == 0)
                              {
                                    MeetingSystem.AddMeetingGic(this.MeetingID, Convert.ToInt32(tn.ID));
                              }
                              nChildChecked++;
                              nChecked += nChildChecked;
                        }
                  }

                  return nChecked;
            }

      }
}
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
monosodiumg earned 800 total points
ID: 12168445
The property is selectedIndex. It takes a string which is the path from root to the node. E.g.
MyTreeView.SelectedNodeIndex = "0.2"
will select the third child (2) of the first child (0) of the root.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:AerosSaga
AerosSaga earned 200 total points
ID: 12168624
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuvarajr
ID: 12171578
Thanks a lot guys..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12171585
Your very welcome my friend.

Aeros
0