Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disable start menu in windows ce

Posted on 2004-09-28
10
Medium Priority
?
6,389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all,

Our objective is to restrict the user of the PDA from running any other application except ours; for that it seems that the start menu should be disabled; but we are unable to find a way to do that. Any help is welcome;any other solution which might restrict the user from accessing other application are also welcome.
We are using C# under visual studio 2003 for developing the application.

Thank a lot

Best Regards,
YE
0
Comment
Question by:yetech
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12170036
const uint SHFS_SHOWTASKBAR = 0x0001;
const uint SHFS_HIDETASKBAR = 0x0002;
const uint SHFS_SHOWSIPBUTTON = 0x0004;
const uint SHFS_HIDESIPBUTTON = 0x0008;
const uint SHFS_SHOWSTARTICON = 0x0010;
const uint SHFS_HIDESTARTICON = 0x0020;

[DllImport("aygshell.dll")]
static extern uint SHFullScreen(IntPtr hwndRequester, uint dwState);

[DllImport("coredll.dll")]
public static extern IntPtr GetCapture();

private void Form1_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
    Capture = true;
    IntPtr hwnd = GetCapture();
    Capture = false;
    SHFullScreen(hwnd, SHFS_HIDESTARTICON);
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 12174238
Here, is the website Mikal613 is referring to:

http://wiki.opennetcf.org/ow.asp?CompactFrameworkFAQ%2FHidingTheStartIcon

Might get other ideas


Thanks
fordraiders
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12174337
what other ideas?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12174345
const uint SHFS_SHOWTASKBAR = 0x0001;
const uint SHFS_HIDETASKBAR = 0x0002;
const uint SHFS_SHOWSIPBUTTON = 0x0004;
const uint SHFS_HIDESIPBUTTON = 0x0008;
const uint SHFS_SHOWSTARTICON = 0x0010;
const uint SHFS_HIDESTARTICON = 0x0020;
 

I gave all the information.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 12174407
just a good site. That is all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yetech
ID: 12176876
sorry guys we already considered this before, but it only HIDES the Start Menu NOT DISABLES it;
What we want to achieve is the disabling of the Startmenu in the windows CE, so that even when our application is not runnning the user cannnot run any other application
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12179086
you cant
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 12184636
You can do that by building your own CE OS using the Platform Builder. But it looks like you want to do it with any PDA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yetech
ID: 12187184
No not with any PDA; we are focusing on iPAQ2210.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12267473
why the C ???
0