Solved

implementing win 2000 server

Posted on 2004-09-28
14
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
how to configure and install active directory and DNS and DHCP and Nat in windows 2000 server , i want it by step by step  to know how to doit in my server , active directory must be as domain.

i have the server in my hand and i must make it ready within few times
0
Comment
Question by:halabitariq
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:swinterborn
ID: 12167981
What is this server going to do - why do you want NAT running on a Domain Contoller?

Is this the first server in the domain, or do you want it to join an existing domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:infombp
ID: 12168001
Hello,

If you install Active Directory it is a domain! Also DNS will be configurred automatically during the Active Directory install Wizard.
I would not recommend using NAT on a server. If you want to share internet with more PC's just buy a router with NAT and Firewall functions. They are cheap and easy to configure and much more safe then the NAT function in Windows 2000!
DHCP create a scope in your IP range and activate the scope. It should not be difficult.
If you check out www.aj.com you can type in your questions and most of the times the correct answer is in there.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12170421
i agree with the above posts,, but i want to add a little bit...  if you want to use  a 2000 server to do nat, this can be done with RRAS (Routing and Remote Services) but it is really complicated and messy to set up... basically this feature tries to turn a server into a router (which is a bad idea from the start).  I would recommend buying a cheap router like infombp suggested.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:halabitariq
ID: 12171975
i want to know how to install active directory step by step , after that i want to know how to configure the DNS and DHCP and NAT on same server
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12172365
all you have to do to install active directory is run dcpromo from the run line...... after that the setup depends entirely on what you want to do with your system. Each system is different.  Can you elaberate on what you want your AD to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:halabitariq
ID: 12172560
am i want nat because i have one public ip and i want vetual ips  for my pcs
0
 

Author Comment

by:halabitariq
ID: 12173077
i want the active directory to manage the clients , means the other pcs in the network
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12173116
i would go get a linksys or netgear router for $35.00 to do the NAT. They can manage an entire class C 254 clients with one external IP address.

all you have to do is install AD by running DCpromo at the run line....  then join the clients to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halabitariq
ID: 12173245
i want to install the NAT at my server
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 63 total points
ID: 12173474
you will need 2 NICs for this

go to add remove programs--windows components and install Routing and remote access.

after it is installed you can get to the RRAS MMC by going to programs-administrative tools- RRAS

0
 

Author Comment

by:halabitariq
ID: 12176127
i want to know how to configure RRAS for NAT
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 62 total points
ID: 12177854
0