?
Solved

AZALEA sound  - front panel connection

Posted on 2004-09-28
11
Medium Priority
?
6,016 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Some of the latest systems have the connector for the front panel audio in the AZALEA layout, while the cable is llabeled for the AC97 sound layout
How do i connect it?
Is there a layout description of it?

Here the details :

                   AZALEA                                       AC 97
 
Sense 2 Return    o    o     Port 2 L            Mic 2            o    o     A Gnd
                               o    Sense Send      Mic Pwr          o    o    +5 V
Sense 1 Return    o    o    Port 2 R            Line Out R     o    o    B line Out R
Presence              o    o    Port 1 R                    NC            
Gnd                      o    o    Port 1 L            Line Out L     o    o    B Line Out L

0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gothmog
ID: 12167731
From what I can find out nobus it looks like you possibly have the Dell Dimension 8400 in which the Azalea is included. At this link you will find a systems manual for the Dell Dimension 8400 which will most likely include the manual for the motherboard http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim8400/en/index.htm#online_documentation

Let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12167788
Thanks for the answer, but It does not help, it is not even listed. A,d i had it on an ASUS and an MSI-915g combo board
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12169230
It should be spelled 'Azalia', which will help with Google searches.

On p2-30 of http://www.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socket775/P5GD1/e1745_p5gd1.pdf, there is a diagram of this header, which says you connect it to a module on the front panel.  It sounds to me that the same cable can be used for both, and the only difference is the module it plugs into.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12169437
that is more or less what i was looking for; soory 'bout the missepelling héhé it was not intentional you know, but i like flowers and that must have taken my mind or typing fingers on a side track....
Anyway, already thanks Callandor !
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12169862
But my question still stands : how do i connect the following wires from the front panel to the connector on the motherboard:

                   AZALIA                                    
Sense 2 Return    o    o     Port 2 L          
                               o    Sense Send      
Sense 1 Return    o    o    Port 2 R          
Presence             o    o    Port 1 R                
Gnd                     o    o    Port 1 L        


List of wires :

SPKOUT R
SPKOUT L
Return L
Return R
Mic in
Mic bias
Gnd
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12169889
Have you tried the one-for-one mapping in the Asus manual, ie, use the same pins for AC97?
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12169923
What do you mean? the corresponding pins of the AC97 connector?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12169978
Yes - the manual did not make a distinction between connecting it to an Azalia front end or an AC97 fron end.  This makes me think that it operates using autosense.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12170059
Ok, I'll try that, although there is a setting in the bios to change over from one to the other
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12177383
Callandor, that did not work.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 12179061
That's too bad - which motherboard do you have?  Maybe the manual has a hint in there.
0