Solved

Oracle/JDBC. SimpleDateFormat on Date column returns time as 00:00:00 (yyyy-MM-dd HH:mm:ss)

Posted on 2004-09-28
15
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Why is it not returning the actual time?

Example:
In Oracle a date column holding: 28-09-2004 10:19:50

Connection connection = CachedConnectionFactory.getConnection();
Statement statement = connection.createStatement();
ResultSet resultSet = statement.executeQuery("select col1 from datetest"); //col1 is a date column
SimpleDateFormat simpledateformat = new SimpleDateFormat("yyyy-MM-dd HH:mm:ss");

simpledateformat.format(date) returns "2004-09-28 00:00:00"


ResultSet resultSet = statement.executeQuery("select to_char(col1,'dd-mm-yyyy hh24:mi:ss') col1 from datetest");
return the string "28-09-2004 10:19:50"

Oracle 9.2.0.2.1
Java 1.3 something
0
Comment
Question by:jerra
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 100 total points
ID: 12167260
Check if the date is saved as Timestamp in the database. If it is try to read the column as Timestamp and not as Date:

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12167261
You need to use java.util.Date
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12167283
java.util.Date d = rs.getTimestamp("x").getTimestamp();
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 12167289
Sorry

java.util.Date d = new java.util.Date(rs.getTimestamp("x").getTime());
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerra
ID: 12167296
No it is saved as a date. It is actually sysdate inserted into the column.

>You need to use java.util.Date
How?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12167304
>>How?

See above
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12167339
> No it is saved as a date. It is actually sysdate inserted into the column.

> >You need to use java.util.Date
> How?

You might as well use:

Timestamp date = rs.getTimeStamp("columnname");
simpledateformat.format(date)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerra
ID: 12167380
My program dynamically determines the column type from a not specified table.
...
resultSetMetaData.getColumnType(index) == Types.DATE

so instead I have to treat every date column unconditionally as timestamp? awkward...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12167403
Columns are usually able to be treated as Timestamp anyway. You could always do

Object column = rs.getObject(x);
if (columns instanceof Timestamp) {
   //
}
else if (column instanceof java.sql.Date) {
   //
}
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12167414
Is there any type defined for TIMESTAMP in the table? If yes use that. But if it is a Timestamp datat type in the database then you should be using a Timestamp.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12167418
You might as well do:

resultSetMetaData.getColumnType(index) == Types.TIMESTAMP
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerra
ID: 12167419
>Is there any type defined for TIMESTAMP in the table?
no the datatype is Date
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerra
ID: 12167424
Thanks for your help. Excellent!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12167426
:)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12167427
8-)
0