[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Visual Studio .NET and mapped webserver root directory

Posted on 2004-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Dear all,

I intend to use MS Visual Studio .NET to implement an ASP.NET Web Application. I have created an ASP.NET Web Application project in my local web server’s directory without problems. I can also open a simple ASP.NET file using:

http://localhost/geoconda/WebForm1.aspx

I have tried to copy everything that I develop locally to the web server. (I have just copied the project-folder into the root directory of the webserver. Unfortunately, when I try something like:

www.whereever.com/project-folder/WebForm1.aspx

it doesn’t work.

What might be the error? I guess I cannot just copy the project’s folder like this?

BTW, is it possible to develop an ASP.NET Web Application directly in the web server’s root directory, even though this root directory is only mapped into the (local) file system (I am using WebDrive)?  

Any pointers would be very much appreciated. Many thanks in advance.

Best wishes,

Christian
0
Comment
Question by:csetzkorn
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
smolam earned 252 total points
ID: 12201228
Once you have copied the the project to your server, I am assuming you have full control of this server, you will need to open up the Internet Services Manager and then look at the properties for the project-folder that you copied across, then under the Directory tag you just need to click Create, this will give this directory its own application space, the project should then work properly.

If you wanted to work under the root that is also fine.

Another note is that when you copy your project to the testing server you don't need to copy all the files, you only need the aspx files and the bin directory, once you have built of course.  All you're code behind (.vb) files get compiled into a dll which the aspx files refer to!

HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:LlamaJoe
LlamaJoe earned 248 total points
ID: 12283306
like smolam said, make an "application" in IIS on the server for the root directory of your project (where the global.asax and web.config file are).

Also ensure that the .net Framework is installed on the server and that .aspx pages are associated with the aspnet worker process. (run regiis.exe if needed on the server)  and if it is a 2003 server, then you have to allow .net programs to even run (by default Server 2003 only allows html files)
0