Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

16 bit Windows Subsystem problem

Posted on 2004-09-28
22
Medium Priority
?
27,887 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
OS: win2k3
RAM: 196 SD
Installed this OS a week ago. faced some trojans in the last one week since install while

visiting some pages.
This was fine but since yesterday when i click on a shortcut of an OXford dictionary's exe

file it started to shows me this error

http://server5.uploadit.org/files/dummyme-errorr.JPG

What is the reason? Any solution?
0
Comment
Question by:makana
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
22 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12167519
Hi makana,
Running Legacy applications in Windows XP (& Server 2003)

How To's

HOW TO: Use Windows Program Compatibility Mode in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292533

Using Program Compatibility Mode
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/appcompat.mspx

HOW TO: Use Compatibility Mode Technology in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;324265

Troubleshooting

Troubleshooting MS-DOS-based programs in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314106

How to troubleshoot program compatibility issues in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=285909

"16 Bit MS-DOS Subsystem" Error Message When You Install a Program
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314452

Error Message When You Install or Start an MS-DOS or 16-Bit Windows Based Program
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324767

If all else fails try using a DOS emulator

DosBOX and VDMSound http://www.dosgames.com/essential.php
Bochs IA-32 Emulator Project http://bochs.sourceforge.net/

PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12167525
makana,
Error message when you install or start an MS-DOS or 16-bit Windows-based program

16-bit MS-DOS Subsystem
path to the program that you are trying to start or install
C:\Winnt\System32\config.nt The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=324767
Pete
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 12167531
Hello makana =)

that means either ur Config.NT ir Autoexec.nt file is damaged, so either extract the new copies from the Win2k CD, or from another system that is working fine and not giving this error, copy the above two files and paste them in ur C:\Winnt\system32 folder !!

Restart and now check for the problem ??
Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:makana
ID: 12167536
This dictionary is an exe file that i run directly.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12167537
makana,
the quickest fix is to copy autoexec.nt and config.nt from a working PC :)


Pete
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:makana
ID: 12167544
Whatever i click, ignore or close. the program doesnt start.
I dont have any other pc around to copy those two file Pete. Can i copy them from the win2k3 cd?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12167557
>> Can i copy them from the win2k3 cd?

u can try SFC scan :)
Goto START>RUN and type cmd
now type sfc /scannow (hit enter)
System File Checker will start to scan ur system !!
u will need ur Win2k3 in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:makana
ID: 12167840
Saahil. i knew that ty.
Pete, and Shahil I will do the replacement as soon as I get back from the ccna class this morning.

Nice to see some quik responses !

Ty all !

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12172621
Another thought - make sure under "Folder Options" that EXE is not listed, otherwise you could still have the latent effects of a Trojan, even though the Trojan itself has been removed.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:makana
ID: 12172769
pete ans Sahil

I have found config.nt_ in the cd not this one config.nt -----Now these two are same and to be replaced?
The case is same for autoexec.nt     in the cd its named as autoexec.nt_

??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12172990
u have to expand these config.nt_ and autoexec.nt_ files to C:\Winnt\system32 folder from command prompt, as described here >> http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/23312/23312.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:makana
ID: 12173748
But i needed to accept Pete's suggestion too. How would i do that?
As assited one.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12173762
goto Support area >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
ask a question and tell a moderator abt this question, ask them to reopen it so that u can re-close it !!
for more info. on how to close a Question, plzz refer here >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alan_Morrison
ID: 12317006
1. Insert the OS CD into the CD drive or DVD drive.
2. Click Start, and then click Run.
3. In the Open box, type cmd, and then click OK.
4. At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command:


expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\config.nt_ c:\windows\system32\config.nt
expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt
expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\command.co_ c:\windows\system32\command.com
exit  
5. Start or install the program. If the issue is resolved, do not complete the remaining steps. If the issue is not resolved, go to the next step.
6. Note: The Command.com file is not edited or created in this in the following process. Because of this, you may have to expand it from your Windows XP CD-ROM.

Start Notepad.
7. In Notepad, type the following entries:    dos=high, umb
device=%SYSTEMROOT%\system32\himem.sys
files=40
 
8. On the File menu, click Save As.
9. In the File Name box, type Config.nt, and then click Save. Close the Config.nt file.
10. On the File menu, click New.
11. In the new blank document, type the following entries: @echo off
    lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\mscdexnt.exe
    lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\redir
    lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\dosx
    SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 P330 T3
 
12. On the File menu, click Save As.
13. In the File Name box, type Autoexec.nt, and then click Save. Close the Autoexec.nt file.
14. Start Windows Explorer. Locate the Config.nt file, right-click the Config.nt file, and then click Copy.
15. Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste.
16. Locate the Autoexec.nt file, right-click the Autoexec.nt file, and then click Copy.
17. Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste.
18. Locate the Command.com file, right-click the expanded Command.com file, and then click Copy.
19. Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste. Restart your computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alan_Morrison
ID: 12317011
windows xp replaced with windows 2000 cd
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommy_hlfgr
ID: 12357057
We have this problem a lot and there is a simple fix:

Try this fix:
1. Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
2. Locate and click the following value:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers\VDD
3. On the Edit menu, click Delete.
4. On the Edit menu, click Add Value.
5. Type "VDD" (without the quotation marks) in the Value Name box, click
REG_MULTI_SZ for the Data Type, and then click OK.
6. The Multi-String editor appears. Leave this entry blank and click OK.
7. Quit Registry Editor.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alan_Morrison
ID: 12359060
Insert the CD into the CD drive or DVD drive.
2. Click Start, and then click Run.
3. In the Open box, type cmd, and then click OK.
4. At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command:


expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\config.nt_ c:\windows\system32\config.nt
expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt
expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\command.co_ c:\windows\system32\command.com
exit  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nyx
ID: 12422711
A far simpler solution would be to edit the existing autoexec.nt and config.nt files in your system folder. Because of the errormessage you get i would assume the autoexec.nt file is missing or corrupted in some way. If they don't exist, just create a file without any content in notepad or your text editor of choice. (just make sure you save the file in plain text/ascii) The autoexec.nt file is usually rather unimportant. the config.nt file on the other hand is very imortant. especially for 16 bit apps that uses some kind of database.

a recommended content of the config.nt file you should try is:

dos=high, umb
device=%SystemRoot%\system32\himem.sys
files=40
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Digital_Anarchy
ID: 12435370
I have the same problem, but none of the solutions seem to have worked.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:makana
ID: 12435854
Digital- for which application you are facing the problem?
reInstall a fresh copy of that.
btw, replace the files from a fresh XP/2k/2k3 CD

c:\windows\system32\config.nt
c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt
c:\windows\system32\command.com

Makana

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Digital_Anarchy
ID: 12443645
I face this problem for all the programs that I am trying to run on XP that were made before 1999. I might need to reformat my HD, but it has all of my companies vlauble information, so I can't at the moment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chicagoboy27
ID: 12790511
Yeah i had that issue a lil while ago i got the 3 files from my WinXP CD and did a new system32 nt do over lol that was kinda fun since it took me about 1 hour to figure out what was up with my system....
0