[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer keeps printing past printed documents each time computer restarts

Posted on 2004-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I stop a printer from printing every past printed documents each and every time the computer restarts? This is happening in my office and the said printer is HP LaserJEt 2200 with an in-built JetDirect. All of my colleagues in that department that is using this printer is affected by this. Each day, hundreds of paper is wasted because of this.

I called up HP Support and the guy there told me to restart the Print Spooler services. Did that but it doesn't work. Anyone care to share their remedy?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:shekari04
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12167610
Hi shekari04,

The MS article http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q216221 might be relevent?

It sounds like the spool files aren't getting removed, and the machine is reprinting them whenever it's restarted.

Can you please clarify that all of your users are printing via a queue on a single machine, and that the problem starts when that machine is rebooted?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 12168042
There's also some info here on a similar issue:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Printers/HP_Printers/Q_21024456.html?query=xp+print+reboot&clearTAFilter=true

I seem to recall an issue with XP and reprinting of old jobs - are you running this?  If so, I'll see what I can dig out...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shekari04
ID: 12176904
The users are NOT printing via a queue on a single machine. The printer has an in-built HP JetDirect port so each individual system has been configured to print to that port.

DanCh99, I think your suggestion might work. I have yet to try it. Will do it tomorrow as I'm not working today.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:shekari04
ID: 12233125
Thank You all. Cheers!
0