?
Solved

Backup/Copy Data from AS 400 to PC Windows 2000/XP

Posted on 2004-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi, I'm new to DB2 and AS 400.  I'm want to backup/copy data (db2 or data) from as400 to my PC with OS windows 2000/xp.
Please, give me advice

Regard

tri
0
Comment
Question by:triary
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:granbajo
ID: 12168400

  There are a few ways of doing this.  Here are only a couple.

  The simplest way would be to install a DB2 client on your Windows machine to connect to the AS/400, you need DB2 Connect (I am not sure what the name of the product is these days).  Then once you have connected to the AS/400 from yor Windows machine, you can issue a simple export command and then import back into a second DB2 database on the Windows box.

  If you need something automated, then look at IBM Replication, which is part of DB2, but not for the AS/400, that comes as a separate feature.  However you could setup pull replication from the Windows machine (as long as you are always copying all the data) running Apply from the target database.  There is some information here:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2help/index.jsp
(look for the IBM Repliaction book on the left hand side)

  Here is the marketing spiel so you can get an idea of what this is all about:
http://www-306.ibm.com/software/data/integration/replication.html



0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 12173517
tri,
are you looking for a backup solution, a replication solution, or a data transfer solution?
In a backup scenario, you don't have a tape unit on the As400 and you want to use the PC as an intermediary storage before backing up the PC disk.
In a replication scenario, you want to create an entire duplicate database on the PC for your own reasons.
In a data transfer scenario, you need some specific subsets of the AS400 data to reuse them in PC applications.

Each one of these cases will require a different solution.

ShalomC
0
 

Author Comment

by:triary
ID: 12198019
To : Shalomc

Yes, I want to know data transfer scenario, from AS400 to my PC.
Please give me advice and step by step for data transfer.


Regard

tri
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 375 total points
ID: 12342898
It womewhat depends on what PC application you're using to process the data.

I often import data from my AS/400 into Excel. You can acomplish this through the standard add-in buttons that come with Client Access or (from within Excel) you could click "Data", then "Import External Data", then "Create New Database query". If you've already set up your ODBC datasource, you simply choose it.

It will then present you with a list of the the tables in the library specified in your ODBC datasource. You can customize your import a bit (or you can just hit "Next" a few times until its done.

This also works the same way as "Import Table" in Microsoft Access.

Alternately, you could use CPYTOIMPF (copy to import file) from the AS/400 to copy a databse table to a PC file (either flat or comma-delimited).

As ANOTHER option, you could use SQL Server DTS to transfer data (if you own Microsoft SQL Server).

Hope that helps!
0