?
Solved

networking two XP PRO systems

Posted on 2004-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
very new to networking.

I have a desktop machine (XP PRO SP2) connected to a hub, and also a laptop (XP PRO SP1) connected to the same hub.

I want to share the C drive on the laptop, so I can copy it onto the desktop machine.

How do I go about doing this?

0
Comment
Question by:staggs28
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12167746
Networking XP

*****Most Networking Problems with XP*****

Are caused by Firewalls (either hardware or software)
If you have Zone Alarm, Black ICE Defender etc turn them off! If the problem goes away, you need to reconfigure the firewall. Also Windows XP by default has a built in firewall (ICF) to disable
1.  Open Network Connections (Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double click Network Connections.)
 
2.  Click the Dial up, LAN or High–Speed Internet connection that you want to protect, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
 
3.  On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Firewall, select the following:  Clear the Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet check box. This disables the firewall; your computer and network are then vulnerable to intrusions.


*****Full Walkthrough of networking XP Home*****

How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 1)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813936
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 2)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813937
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 3)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813938
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 4)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813939
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 5)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813940
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 6)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814003
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 7)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814004
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 8)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814005


Adding XP to a network

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/addxp.htm

Windows XP Network troubleshooting

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12168618
Make sure both computers are part of the same workgroup (have the same workgroup name)
Share the C:\ drive with full permissions
Get a cheep switch  25$ link below
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00003006E/002-1066356-0097632?v=glance 
Hook the computer to the switch using strait through cables...

If you only have the 2 computers that you want to be able to communicate with each other, then just use a crossover network cable from one computer to the other.

Cheers,

fE
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lyle-granger earned 300 total points
ID: 12168825
You should be able to share any resources using your existing equipment.  You need to make your two computers part of a workgroup.

1. Properties of My Computer
2. Computer Name tab
3. Click on the Change button
4. Select the workgroup option (you can name your workgroup or leave the default, however both computers need to have the same info)
5. Share the resources you wish both pc's to have access to (rt click on folder and go to sharing & security and share this folder)
6. you should be able to see both computers in My Network Places, dbl click on the computer and you should see all available shares.

Hope this helps.

Lyle
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:staggs28
ID: 12169386
Hi folks - thanks for your responses..

I'm currently follwogin lyle-granger's suggestion and have run into a small hurdle.

Now, both computers have the same workgroup

As the administrator, I went to the laptop and added a share to my C drive by right clicking and selecting security and sharing. Created a new share, and changed permissions to full for everyone. Applied my changes and got a little hand under the folder icon. Now from the desktop machine, I went to "my network places" and I did indeed have a link to this new share that I had created on the laptop. I double clicked and it took me into the C drive directory.

However, when I try to click on any of the folders there, I get a window with the following error message...

\\LAPTOP\testconnec\photos is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions. Access is denied.

Hope you can help...I feel its not too far. My ultimate goal is just to copy the C drive to my new computer as the laptop is on its last legs.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:doswell
doswell earned 200 total points
ID: 12170707
the easiest way to get around that might to simply be map the drive;

Open Network Connections
Click on Tools -> Map Network Drive
Select a drive letter (Z is usually good for this)
For the folder type in:    \\LAPTOP\testconnec\
Ensure Reconnect at logon is not selected  -  Thi sis just so next time you boot you won't have XP trying to reconnect the drive. Useful for temporary situations.
Click on 'Connect using a Different user name'
for username use;     LAPTOP\username_of_a_laptop_user
and the password for that user.  
click ok
and finish.
If all goes well, that'll make a new drive Z which will be your laptop share.

Windows XP SHould ask you for a username/password to logon with when you try connecting, but I've never had much luck with it in XP and workgroups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:staggs28
ID: 12171117
Thanks folks! - Perfect...copying my data right now
0