Solved

Configure IPDS-Matrix Printer with LAN

Posted on 2004-09-28
12
728 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

At work, I've got an IBM 4247 IPDS-matrix printer with only a LAN-connection.  I'm already this far I configured the printer so he has an IP-adres (10.0.0.230), subnetmask (255.255.255.0) and gateway(10.0.0.253).  But now on the AS/400, how do I configure there my printer?  I tried a lot but the printer doesn't do a thing.  The documents I try to print are all pending.  Can someone tell me how to fix this problem?

Thnx
0
Comment
Question by:Pingolin
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 12168405
Did you create a output queue that points to this IP address?

CRTOUTQ RMTSYS(*INTNETADR) INTNETADR(your ip address) CNNTYPE(*IP) DESTTYPE(*OS400)


STRRMTWTR to get the printer active.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Pingolin
ID: 12168490
I'm not looking for an remote outqueue.  When necessary, I have to tell the printer he has to print from different range instead of all the pages.  This can't be done by an remote outqueue.  When I typed your command, it gave me an error.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileya
ID: 12172773
mine is setup as a regular print queue

Device description . . . . . . . . :   DEVD        XHZOQMIS
Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   OPTION      *BASIC
Category of device . . . . . . . . :               *PRT

Device class . . . . . . . . . . . :   DEVCLS      *LAN
Device type  . . . . . . . . . . . :   TYPE        3812
Device model . . . . . . . . . . . :   MODEL       1
LAN attachment . . . . . . . . . . :   LANATTACH   *IP
Port number  . . . . . . . . . . . :   PORT        9100
Physical attachment  . . . . . . . :   ATTACH      *DIRECT
Online at IPL  . . . . . . . . . . :   ONLINE      *YES
Font . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   FONT
  Identifier . . . . . . . . . . . :               011
  Point size . . . . . . . . . . . :               *NONE
Form feed  . . . . . . . . . . . . :   FORMFEED    *AUTOCUT
Separator drawer . . . . . . . . . :   SEPDRAWER   *FILE
Separator program  . . . . . . . . :   SEPPGM      *NONE
Printer error message  . . . . . . :   PRTERRMSG   *INQ
Message queue  . . . . . . . . . . :   MSGQ        *CTLD
Current message queue  . . . . . . :               QSYSOPR
  Library  . . . . . . . . . . . . :                 QSYS
Activation timer . . . . . . . . . :   ACTTMR      170
Inactivity timer . . . . . . . . . :   INACTTMR    *SEC15
Line speed . . . . . . . . . . . . :   LINESPEED   19200
Word length  . . . . . . . . . . . :   WORDLEN     8
Type of parity . . . . . . . . . . :   PARITY      *NONE
Stop bits  . . . . . . . . . . . . :   STOPBITS    1
Host print transform . . . . . . . :   TRANSFORM   *YES
Manufacturer type and model  . . . :   MFRTYPMDL   *LEXOPTRAS
Paper source 1 . . . . . . . . . . :   PPRSRC1     *LETTER
Paper source 2 . . . . . . . . . . :   PPRSRC2     *LETTER
Envelope source  . . . . . . . . . :   ENVELOPE    *NUMBER10
ASCII code page 899 support  . . . :   ASCII899    *NO
Image configuration  . . . . . . . :   IMGCFG      *NONE
Character identifier . . . . . . . :   CHRID       *SYSVAL
Remote location  . . . . . . . . . :   RMTLOCNAME
  Name or address  . . . . . . . . :               10.1.***.***
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pingolin
ID: 12177395
I can't get any movement with your instructions.  Nothing is printing.  You have setup a Lexmark Optra Laser printer.  I think it works different then a Matrix Printer.  Maybe I should tell that this printer uses a Axis 5400+ lan port. It's connected with the LPT-port.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Pingolin
ID: 12178006
I got message waiting en got this error:

                         Additional Message Information                      
                                                                             
 Message ID . . . . . . :   CPD337F                                          
 Date sent  . . . . . . :   29/09/04      Time sent  . . . . . . :   11:17:55
                                                                             
 Message . . . . :   Remote device rejected an attempt by the writer to open a
   connection.                                                                
                                                                             
 Cause . . . . . :   This error may have occurred for the following reasons.  
     1) An incorrect port number or internet address was specified            
        in the printer device description.                                    
     2) The remote device, if it is a printer, may be busy printing          
        from another host                                                    
     3) The remote device, if it is a printer, may not be ready to            
        print and may require operator intervention.                          
 Recovery  . . . :   Do one of the following:                                
     1) Verify that the correct port number and internet address was          
        specified in the printer device description. If a remote location    
        name was used, verify that the internet address for this location    
        name is correct. Start the writer if it has ended and try printin    
        again.                                                              
     2) No recovery action is required. Printing will continue when          
        the writer is able to use the printer.                              
     3) Ready the printer. Printing will continue when the printer          
        becomes ready to print.                                              
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wileya earned 500 total points
ID: 12181488
i found this info in my as400 commands file the i cut and paste
and keep on my pc,


Q. We cannot find a way to restart our spooled files as we do with usual printers (for example, for a spooled file of 50 pages, we want to print only from page 12 to 35 )

A. We used this command to create an output queue/printer (Lexmark 2491, with interface Marknet)
CRTOUTQ OUTQ(QUSRSYS/MyPrinter) RMTSYS(*INTNETADR) AUTOSTRWTR(1) CNNTYPE (*IP) INTNETADR('123.456.1.123')

Try creating a print device description which is attached to the network printer (RMTLOCNAME('123.456.1.123')) and then creat a standard output queue over that (RMTSYS(*NONE) on CRTOUTQ). I believe this will allow you to use the page range features.
If you need to access this printer from another AS400, and require the page range feature, create an output queue which points to an existing output queue on the system which points to the network printer. For example:
CRTOUTQ OUTQ(MYLIB/REMOTEQUE)
RMTSYS(SYSTEMX)
RMTPRTQ(QPRINT)
CNNTYPE(*IP)
TRANSFORM(*NO)
This case SYSTEMX is defined in the TCP Host table entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pingolin
ID: 12808411
I don't want this to be the answer. Who can determine this? That answer didn't help me at all. And now I'm losing these points or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pingolin
ID: 12808641
ok, so be it, but can't this be done by a proper email how to clean up these questions? I never find how to do this!
0