[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with CD burner

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I recently bought a firewire LaCie CD burner for use with my indigo iMac. No problems until just recently - now when I open Toast to burn a CD, I get a message saying that no CD recorder has been found. Everything is plugged in right. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:clareturpin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12168323
Could you just clarify the problem? It's unclear whether the drive has stopped working since you installed Toast or has it worked with Toast before? Also, what Mac OS version are you running and what version of Toast do you have?

Have you ruled out a hardware problem on the drive i.e. does it work with another computer? I'm sure we can work this out, I just need a bit more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clareturpin
ID: 12168611
Yes - it used to work fine with Toast. I'm running OS 9.1. The weird thing is that when I put a CD into the drive when Toast is open I get a message up saying that I need to prepare the CD for recording... so there's obviously a connection to the drive. It's very strange. Could it be a problem with the Extensions Manager?

Thanks for your interest in this!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Duffy earned 500 total points
ID: 12168679
How odd.

The message you are getting to prepare the CD is, I'm assuming, produced by the Mac OS built-in CD burning software so, like you say, it appears to be working fine physically. Normally when you install Toast it should take over the CD burning functions from the Operating System but in this case Toast has been 'nudged to one side'.

Have you tried reinstalling Toast? If this is something you can't do (e.g. if the CD isn't to hand), at least ensure you have the latest version - updates can be downloaded from here:

http://www.roxio.com/en/support/uk/software_updates.jhtml

You could open Extensions Manager from the Control Panels menu and see if something's gone awry there. Sort the extensions by Package and look for the items that fall under Toast - ensure they're checked and ensure there are no conflicting versions.

Have you installed any other software or Mac OS updates for example? Like you say, it seems very strange for it to just stop working for no apparent reason.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jonkreisler
jonkreisler earned 100 total points
ID: 12168876
I have had a similar problem with a B&W G3. The problem appears to be the way the FireWire bus is polled (or not polled, in this case.) I have not found a permanent solution yet, but the workaround that worked for me is:
Power off the external CD drive.
Unplug the FireWire cable.
Wait (about 15 seconds)
Replug the FireWire cable.
Power on the external CD drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clareturpin
ID: 12169552
Thanks for the advice. Re-installing Toast did the trick!
0